Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 54°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

On Campus: June 18

Posted: June 18, 2014 - 9:10am
Each year, children from four elementary schools particiapte in the Junior Jazzercise Program for a calendar year. The children receive an award pins and certificates for their efforts. Pictured are: Front row: Katelyn Mealing, Anna Grace McNeal, Caralynn Freville, Erin Danforth, Lauren Riley, Emma Whitaker, Andrew Smart, Shelby Watkins, Jovie Brown, Avery Childers, Taylor Delva, Maddisyn Sweeney; second row: Alyssa Duffer, Violet Walczak, Elise Longe, Abby Sharpton, Amani Williams, AnnElise Baxley, Ashlee Perry, Jordyn Major, Zsa-Kiana Williams, Sydney Best, SaRita McCord, Jaclyn Chavez, Nicole Angel, Olivia Presley, Lilly Clark; third row: GiGi McNitt, Olivia Cato, Aubrey Smith, Chloe Powell, Michael Simpkins, Gillian Gregory, Nadia Blackwood, Tamiya Walker, Ryleigh Binniker, Rebekah Rahman, Sean Fowley, Emily Garcia, Christian Garcia. Participants not pictured are: Madalyn Davis, Ashlyn Feagin, Carley Hasty, Madelyn Jones, Brianna Okpo, Tristan Shell, Elise Sowell, Gracie Walling, Erin Hayes, Makayla Lane, Vivienne Loose, Savannah Luke, Lauren Lusk, Sam Mercer, Jackson Miles, Amanda Morrison, Dylan Morrison, Callie Newman, Avery Prothman, Anna Smith, Ashley Truesdale, Celeste Truesdale, Chasten Williamson, Jinna Williamson, Anna Wilson, Alexis Crook, Taylor Favors, Olivia Hammett, Allie Hendrix, Hannah Teague, Jada Thomas, Emma Thompson, Mason Trent, Megan Trent, Taylor Weathersby, Abbi Whitaker, Gavin Anderson, Analiese Bell, Vin Dickerson, Brooke English, Emma Goforth, Colten Ray, Alissa Claire Rhodes, Kassidy Smith, Bella Stevens, Moya Collier, Rory Rihel, Avery Prather.  SPECIAL
SPECIAL
Each year, children from four elementary schools particiapte in the Junior Jazzercise Program for a calendar year. The children receive an award pins and certificates for their efforts. Pictured are: Front row: Katelyn Mealing, Anna Grace McNeal, Caralynn Freville, Erin Danforth, Lauren Riley, Emma Whitaker, Andrew Smart, Shelby Watkins, Jovie Brown, Avery Childers, Taylor Delva, Maddisyn Sweeney; second row: Alyssa Duffer, Violet Walczak, Elise Longe, Abby Sharpton, Amani Williams, AnnElise Baxley, Ashlee Perry, Jordyn Major, Zsa-Kiana Williams, Sydney Best, SaRita McCord, Jaclyn Chavez, Nicole Angel, Olivia Presley, Lilly Clark; third row: GiGi McNitt, Olivia Cato, Aubrey Smith, Chloe Powell, Michael Simpkins, Gillian Gregory, Nadia Blackwood, Tamiya Walker, Ryleigh Binniker, Rebekah Rahman, Sean Fowley, Emily Garcia, Christian Garcia. Participants not pictured are: Madalyn Davis, Ashlyn Feagin, Carley Hasty, Madelyn Jones, Brianna Okpo, Tristan Shell, Elise Sowell, Gracie Walling, Erin Hayes, Makayla Lane, Vivienne Loose, Savannah Luke, Lauren Lusk, Sam Mercer, Jackson Miles, Amanda Morrison, Dylan Morrison, Callie Newman, Avery Prothman, Anna Smith, Ashley Truesdale, Celeste Truesdale, Chasten Williamson, Jinna Williamson, Anna Wilson, Alexis Crook, Taylor Favors, Olivia Hammett, Allie Hendrix, Hannah Teague, Jada Thomas, Emma Thompson, Mason Trent, Megan Trent, Taylor Weathersby, Abbi Whitaker, Gavin Anderson, Analiese Bell, Vin Dickerson, Brooke English, Emma Goforth, Colten Ray, Alissa Claire Rhodes, Kassidy Smith, Bella Stevens, Moya Collier, Rory Rihel, Avery Prather.

• North Augusta’s Douglas Gregory Mitchell graduated from Utica College in Utica, N.Y., with a doctor of physical therapy degree.

• North Augusta’s Hillman Garrett Dorn graduated from The Citadel.

• Summer registration is Aug. 5 from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.

• Open house is Aug. 15 from 2 to 4 p.m.

• Pupils are asked to send postcards from their summer vacations to Hammond Hill Elementary School, 901 W. Woodlawn Ave., North Augusta, SC 29841. Those who participate will be entered into a drawing when school resumes.

• The following pupils made the A honor roll:

Third Grade: Maria Adkinson, Kinder Alexander, Angelina Anderson, Collin Anderson, Johnathan Anderson, Trinity Avery, Jessica Barela, Kaylie Batchelor, Matthew Baxley, Ben Burch, Emma Carter, Michael Cohen, Ben Delgado, Ariah Ekre, Lilly Enter, Aidan Fleming, Zoie Freeze, Laisha Galvan, Wyatt Hampton, Emily Howard, Garrett Hunt, Hope Jackson, Wyatt Jackson, Savill Jensen, Wanqing Kong, Kennedy McDiarmid, Sam Mercer, Jackson Miles, Davis Neal, Lathan Parker, Alan Patterson, Drew Pond, Parker Pugh, Madeleine Sandoval, Brayden Stone, Bryan Tapia, Jack Taylor, Ella Traxler, Kyle Wales, Brooks Weeks, DJ Williams;

Fourth Grade: Aaron Abbed, Nathan Bear, Gabriel Beckett, Emily Collins, Emma Kate Daniels, Amber Devine, Sean Fowley, Bo Fuller, Reagan Gillspie, Gillian Gregory, Kayden Griffis, Tanner Harmon, Caroline Heath, Tyler Hughes, Abi McCurry, Kirkley Muns, Lia Murphy, Graycen Sanders, De’Jon Warner, Haley Winburn;

Fifth Grade: Peter Adams, Makayla Adams, Carter Amburn, Avery Arico, Jackson Beavers, Trey Beck, Bethany Bookard, Grayson Bridgers, Donifon Brown, Elizabeth Brown, Claire Crowder, Joe DeLaughter, Brennley Furness, Abby Gilstrap, Makena Griffis, Matthew Hammond, Avery House, Cole Jackson, Chamberlain Jensen, Gracie Kervin, Dominique Mayes, Jacqueline N’Kutula, Stephen Nelson, Callie Newman, Jordan Rose Parker, Matthew Pawlowicz, Emily Pearce, Chloe Powell, Rebekah Rahman, Nicholas Salcedo, Ashley Schumacher, Caylin Shuford, Craig Speh, Will Tate, Kyahna Thurmond, Brayden Turner, Rachel Walden, Kaylee Wallace, Hailey Warner, Bella Waters, Owen Wells, Anna Wilson.

• The following pupils made the A and B honor roll:

Third Grade: Keyli Ayala, Felix Baena, Andrew Bales, Pressley Barbee, Hampton Bridgers, David Brito, Alex Bucao, Lily Burton, William Catoe, Wyatt Dixon, Arilyn Duncan, Emily Echols, Brad Gibbs, Alyssa Godfrey, Alyssa Guy, Abigail Hadden, Kathlyn Hammett, Dallas Hanks, Cameran Hayes, Harrison Holloway, Evan Horne, Joshua Huffman, Charlee Hutt, John Irvine, Alexis Jimenez, Connor Kirkland, Makayla Lane, DeVayah McCain, Blake McKenzie, Jesus Mena, Camron Porter, La’Tavia Richardson, Jacquez Ryans, Jacob Shuford, Mikayla Smith, Mills Stone, Gavin Sweeney, Jaiden Thomas, Avery Tiwari, Jordan Turner, John Waters, Emma Wells, Jinna Williamson, Brooklyn Winburn;

Fourth Grade: Jenifer Aguilar Jaramillo, Olivia Attaway, Shealyn Blackmon, Tommy Burch, Mayson Chartier, J’Nai Coach, Heidi Coughenour, Emelie Delgado, Janae Elliott, Hampton Ellis, Angeni Escalera, Kristen Franklin, Melissa Gill, Maliyah Goyen, Hailey Gross, Chase Hann, Stephen Harmon, Connor Hill, Latasha Holmes, Faith Jackson, Jaden Jackson, Ella Johnson, Natalie Kaemmerling, Noah Lindler, Amber Little, Caleb Livingston, Jack Livingston, Macy Logan, Macie Mathis, Kylie McNair, Madison Medlock, Irish Miles, Kellen Miles, Mason Nelepovitz, Alexandria Parker, Evan Prickett, Griffin Pruitt, Peyton Rabun, Bishop Radcliff, Allison Roberts, Dani Slusher, Kayla Smalley, Olivia Speh, Olivia Spivey, Drew Stevens, Leland Swanson, Chase Tillman, Ashley Truesdale, Camdyn Turner, Hannah Walton, Jadie Ward, Ellis Waters, Keith Whitaker, Emory Williams;

Fifth Grade: Bryce Anderson, Brianna Bautista, Nadia Blackwood, Dylana Bowling, Trey Butler, Dezmond Chavous, Barrett Collins, Nyah Cox, Piper Davis, Kelse Deas, Madison Doss, Shelby Enevoldsen, Evan Herrington, Copelyn Hodges, Ella James, Matthew Jeffers, Autumn Jones, Zackary Kennedy, Carson Kervin, Savannah Luke, Ryan Macafee, Bryson Mathis, Alton McCurry, Nathan McGhee, Kaleb McKie, Bryson Mealing, Matthew Mebane, Chloe Nault, Michael Newton, Gabriel O’Connor, Steven Padgett, Tanner Preissler, Dylan Prothman, Anastasija Reed, DaJanae’ Sanders, Joyner Settles, Ryan Shiley, Dawson Simms, Shelby Smith, Kennedi Sparks, Brendan Stacy, Lauren Strickland, Teresa Thomas, Alexis Vigil-Murillo, Jacob Wales, Alyssa White, Oliver Zelik.

• Registration for the 2014-15 school year will be held July 29-31 from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. and Aug. 5 from 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

• Registration will be held Aug. 5 from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. in the multipurpose room.

• Sixth grade orientation will be held Aug. 15 from 10 to 11:30 a.m.

• The following pupils made the A honor roll:

Sixth Grade: Will Adams, Juan Aguilar, Abby Ashe, Katie Ashe, Alondria Bailey, Ansley Barbee, Samantha Benner, Evan Bishop, Cassidy Blackmon, Garrett Brandt, Havird Bryant, Melena Bush, Davis Campbell, Carly Casella, Colby Cochran, Keonna Collier, Taylor Darville, Katherine Dunaway, Cameron Falu, Haileigh Feagin, Morgan Fox, Ryan Franklin, Gracie Freeman, Olivia Garnett, Luke Hardy, Stephen Henry, Matthew Holmes, Shelby Hutto, Kamora Johnson, Grayson Johnston, Carson Kelly, Colton Levi, Hannah Littleton, Thayer Loose, Patrick Malcom, Juan Marquez-Garcia, Sophia McCall, Jack McCommon, Gage McCullough, Michael McGee, William McGee, Kaylee Morris, Riley Morris, Iris Nichols, Rebecca Ogbuefi, Caroline O’Neal, Matthew Owings, Alex Ramirez, Fritz Rowell, Amber Schumacher, Emily Shreve, Hailey Sparks, Zachery Spradley, Chloe Sweat, Kelsey Toole, Caleb Vaughn, Laurel Wall, David Witt, Jackson Wray, Colson Wright;

Seventh Grade: Miesha Bates, Butler, William Biebsheimer, Mya Burns, Katelynn Chason, Jackson Cooper, Brooke Coutour, Dylan Crowell, Emily Davidson, Matthew Ebenroth, Sydney Echols, Nia Graham, Carley Guill, Michael Havasy, Lauren Hightower, Logan Jeffcoat, Nolan Kendinger, Samuel Larsh, Jonathan Lykin, Taryn Mark, Kaylee Mays, Kathryn McGee, Zachary Mihoulides, Bryce Morris, Cameron Niell, Tyler Nichols, Bryson Parlor, Megan Penner, Baileigh, Tyler Razey, Abigail Rowell, Anna Rowell, Mark Seymour, Melanie Snider, Grace Stawney, Ashlynn Sweat, Sarah Sylvester, Kristen Wahl, Sean Ward, Anna Wischhof, Alexandra Zeller;

Eighth Grade: Madyson Barnes, Parker Baxley, Hayden Boyette, Maddie Carter, Brianna Case, Sarah Crews, Abigail Cutshall, Christopher Davidson, Tiffany Davis, Dylan Falzarano, Ryan Gallagher, Trenton Gambrell, Daniel Hane, Grace Holliday, Stephen Hammond, Jarett Kelly, Chloe McGee, Rodney Mckie, Michael Nicholson, Steven Poore, Brandon Shiley, David Smith, Jacob Stawney, Sarah Ann Tabor, Amelia Ward, Brad Wilson, Sarah Wilson.

• The following pupils made the A and B honor roll:

Sixth Grade: Abigail Adams, Abby Arnold, Seth Bickford, Caley Bright, Jenna Brown, Brianna Boyd, Madison Butler, DaVera Cartledge, Emma Chartier, Madison Corley, Tyler Cook, Lyndon Crews, Krista Davey, Jack Ellefson, Jasmine Ellison-Pope, Braydon Ethridge, Erin Fridie, Axel Galvan, Emily Garcia, Shakira Gathers Joshua Greene, Ronnie Hammett, Grayson Hann, Caitlyn Henry, Ashley Herrington, Haley Ives, Joshua Jimenez, Jessica Johnson, Hailee Jones, McKenzie Kight, Daniel Kitzman, Raelin Lanham, Richard Luna, Sarah Marmolejos, Phillip Miller, Haven Mottel, Emma Muniz, Evan Newbegin, Hannah Noonan, Trenton Northrup, Rebecca O’Neal, Kylie Parham, Logan Parrish, Marshall Redd, Amy Reyes, Alex Routman, Daniel Simonds, Natalya Schultze, Jacob Smith, JyAsia Smith, Parker Spires, Karrington Sullivan, Byron Tapia-Perez, Gunner Trahan, Victoria Vance, Jesus Varela, Nathaniel Vazquez, Rusty Williams;

Seventh Grade: Taylor Adams, Hasana Aldridge, Jaelyn Baskett, Karli Blackwell, Jackson Brantley, Dwalyan Bull, Montana Cagel, Seth Campbell, Ethan Carlson, Chad Champy, Reid Childs, Shelby Clarke, Jazmine Collier, Shelby Cousino, Bruce Cribbs, Breona Davis, Mariah Evans, Alexis Fava, Raven Fliceck, Tynesha Foreman, Zachary Franklin, Jacqueline Garcia, Yasmine Garcia, Noah Goff, Bailey Gray, Lindsey Guy, James Hale, Timothy Hallums, Stella Harrell, Brittney Hill, Brycen Hyde, Errius Ishmal, Kayden Jackson, Corey Johnson, Samuel Johnson, Hannah Jones, Brandy Kirkland, Lonnie Lee, Savannah Leopard, Macy Lewis, Caroline Martin, Julian Martinez, Shelby McGee, Kiana McKie, Kyler McKie, Alexander Miller, Colton Monroe, Christine Nguyen, Anna Grace Parker, Chris Parker, Alfredo Perez, Logan Peters, Jenny Pawlowski, Hunter Price, Alexis Ramirez, Dylan Ridgeway, Andres Robles, Anthony Sharp, Katie Smith, Hunter Steger, Karson Stewart, Dasia Sullivan, Kyle Swanson, Christopher Terry, Hannah Thomas, Kharl Tilby, Sara Beth Vaughn, Taryn Vazquez, Anahi Vital, Tyler Warrick, Noah Wiggins, Senajia Williams, William Wise, Zachary Woody, Denieyrah Young;

Eighth Grade: Kinsey Amos, Jazlyn Bailey, Parker Blackburn, Shircoria Bosket, Anselmo Chiong, Lawson Clubb, Carson Cockrell, Eddie Coleman, Coral Crittenden, De’Ambra Davis, Heriberto Dominguez, Brianna Duffer, Madison Evans, Thomas Farmer, Jayla Gaines, Cole Garnett, Mercedes Goodson, Nariah Haeffner, Karly Heath, Sidney Hobbs, Sarah Holliday, Matt Hutto, Paul Jarrell, Justice Jay, Cranston Jones, Tanashia Jones, Joshua Knight, Chandler Kosh, David Lamar, Brett Logeais, Matthew Lykins, Claudya Leon, Izzy Leon, Andrew MacMurray, Nicholas Maroney, Lindsay Matthews, Hannah Taylor Mills, William Mottel, Bryson Mozone, Amaya Moore, Bailey Napier, Kyle Newbegin, Joseph Nguyen, Milena Picciano, Carson Powell, Erin Redwood, Damon Reynolds, Akira Robinson, Sophie Ryan, Anthony Sanchez, Rebekah Seymour, Kyle Simpkins, Tyrese Smalley, Dylan Smith, Lauren Starrette, Marie Tormala, Mary Grace Watts, Carson Weeks, Leeanna Whittle, Desiree Wright, Amari Young.

• The following pupils made the A honor roll:

Third Grade: Monae Burns, Evan Coleman, Kamaal Frazier, Amanda Glenn, Landon Hartshaw, Alanah Hill, Aaron Jones, Jameson Jukes, Andrew LaFontaine, Elizabeth Levins, Nathan Mitchum, Elijah Reynolds, Rene Robbins, Patrick Turner, Abbey Williamson;

Fourth Grade: Isabella Adriano, Alyssa Brady, Peyton Cooper, Jackson Davis, Joshua Davis, Bryson Fuss, Mitchell McNeill, Taylor Reynolds, Pax Rogers, Reagan Wall, Kyron Williams, Peyton Zuehlke;

Fifth Grade: Colin Donaldson, Colten Falzarano, Olivia Ramirez, Jasonna Rogers.

• The following pupils made the A and B honor roll:

Third Grade: Nadia Baughman, Elijah Bishop, Austin Brenneman, Hailey Burden, Amanda Crespin, Kenzie Crews, Jacob Crow, Bryce Edwards, Connor English, Kanyja Freeman, Kayla French, Nathaniel Hale, Zach Hardy, Joseph Hayden, Gabriel James, Kenya Jones, Jadyn Lamb, Calen Lawrence, Olivia Ledford, Xavier Lindsay, Reagan Littleton, Olivia Lopez, Kennedy McCants, Maggie Parham, Andrew Putman, Ella Risse’, Ethan Robert, Tremelle Simmons, Alyssa Swygert, Brayden Taylor, Nolan Wilson, Shelby Woody;

Fourth Grade: Kadence Adams, Alivia Ansley, Dayton Barrett, Elijah Batarao, Karmen Bradley, Justin Coleman, Addison, Cooper, Zoe Cooper, Emmanuel Coulibaly, Ashton Culbreth, Hunter Fennington, Landon Greer, Ashlynn Hare, Austin Harley, Caryssa Harris-Luke, Ian Hurley, Haiden Hutto, Lillian Korte, Blake Logue, Jeffery Manor, Caleb Mays, Deonna Mays, Kerith Miller, Aricka Moore, Arin Moore, Lopez Perez, Evan Price, Lena Ryberg, Autumn Simmons, Jaylen Smith, Paul Stevens, Neilan Torres, Matthew Turner, Adree Warren, Kaseem Wilson;

Fifth Grade: Jacob Boyette, Tyler Chapman, Lauren Coleman, Alexia Crespin, Athena Crow, Connor Dixon, Jaxlyn Fridie, Latorris Gray, Emily Hammerberg, Robert Hardy, Elizabeth Herndon, Emily Hollowell, McKenzie Holmes, Gage Johnson, Blair Jones, Chloe Martin, Shamon Martin, Zoe Mitsakos, Miquel Montero, Elizabeth Perkins, Miguel Ramirez, Avery Reynolds, Shekinah Stokes, Savannah Wiggins, Nathan Williams, Brice Williamson.

  • Comment

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

DELIVERY & DISTRIBUTION