Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 70°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

On Campus: Feb. 26

Posted: February 25, 2014 - 4:15pm
Back | Next
The following Belvedere Elementary School pupils were named Principal's Writing Board winners for February: Jahlisa Jukes, kindergarten; Abigail Fuss, first grade; Avery Quiller, second grade; Alanah Hill, Malik Reynolds and Kaytlen Wiggins, third grade; Austin Harrell, fourth grade; and McKenzie Holmes, fifth grade.
The following Belvedere Elementary School pupils were named Principal's Writing Board winners for February: Jahlisa Jukes, kindergarten; Abigail Fuss, first grade; Avery Quiller, second grade; Alanah Hill, Malik Reynolds and Kaytlen Wiggins, third grade; Austin Harrell, fourth grade; and McKenzie Holmes, fifth grade.

• The following pupils made the 100 Book Club: Nolan Latta, Kylie Scoggins, Justin Williams and Kendall Dove.

• First-grade teacher Beth Graham is the school’s Teacher of the Year for 2013-14. Sharon Lamar is Classified Employee of the Year for 2013-14.

• The following were Box Top winners for their grade: Holloway, 3K, 4K and 5K; Sherman, first grade; Butler, second grade; Franklin, third grade; Boulineau, fourth grade; and Richardson, fifth grade.

Merriwether Middle

• The following pupils made the A honor roll for the second nine weeks: sixth grade: Caylin Arbaugh, John Ballard, Coy Barnes, Kate Barrett, Tatelyn Benton, Abby Bowser, Zack Griffin, Chloe Goforth, Victoria Jackson, Derek Rhodes, Marcella Strasser, Chase Strauss, Treston Thomas, Morgan Thompson and Colby Welsh;

Seventh grade: Rebecca Adams, Jud Childress, Jenna Crase, Kelsey Kenrick, Grayson Kirkland, Nathan Kulp, Lexi Quarles and Stephanie Yano;

Eighth grade: David Bombard, Caresse Carree, Bethany Crawford, Meg Hoffman, Elijah Knight, Kristen Langford, Tommy McCain, Njasi Oji, Avery Shapiro and Adam Weeks.

• The following pupils made the AB honor roll for the second nine weeks: sixth grade: Jacob Allen, Lauren Key, Jagger Bodie, Breanna Boulware, Demonté Brown, Brelyn Burt, Neely Busbee, Jackson Calloway, Kalie Carlisle, Isaiah Corley, Dalton Gallagher, Justin Greene, Gabriel Grucela, Jenna Hall, Brooke Hattaway, Adam Houk, Malik James, Regan Lewis, Bryson Lowe, Jeremy Mathis, Jasmine McCain, Kassidy Miller, Maurice Miller, KyLeigh Patton, Garrett Reville, Connor Revis, Katelyn Roberts, Christian Rogers, Grace Seawright, Braeden Sides, Spencer Siverhus, Marissa Sprouse, Lilly Strawn, Maddie Strawn, Zharnae Thomas, Brianna Walden, Jada Walker, Skylan Walters, Brooks Wight and Aaron Witmer;

Seventh grade: Ashley Ard, Natalie Brenes, Wyatt Chapman, Anna Costello, Britt Creswell, Karli Culpepper, Natalie Deal, Jim Gorman, Whit Guess, Anna Kate Hightower, Tyler Holmes, Brianna Jones, Nia Lott, Christian Lowe, Emilie Martin, Connor McPherson, Bailey Parr, Makayla Robinson, Lane Rutland, Kiana Ryan, Gracie Smith, Austin Tager, Elizabeth Taylor, Truett Taylor, Haleigh Timmons, Colin Trahan, Kendall Tuttle, Beth Verdery and Ethan Wood;

Eighth grade: Kaitlyn Allen, Nyah Allen, Rebecca Andrews, Allie Brown, James Bryant, Michael Gibbs, Travis Grose, Clyde Houk, Katie Jackson, Evan Johnson, Erin Kelly, Noah Ladousier, Payton LaLonde, Lauren Naomi, Ana Lee Oliver, Cassidy Pfenning, Ethan Sinclair, Calen Skinner and Tyra Thomas.

• The following pupils made the A honor roll for the second quarter: sixth grade: Abigail Adams, Will Adams, Abby Ashe, Katie Ashe, Cassidy Blackman, Garrett Brandt, Caley Bright, Melena Bush, Davis Campbell, Colby Cohran, Taylor Darville, Katherine Dunaway, Haileigh Feagin, Ryan Franklin, Gracie Freeman, Morgan Fox, Olivia Garnett, Matthew Holmes, Kamora Johnson, Grayson Johnston, Colton Levi, Hannah Littleton, Sophia McCall, Jack McCommon, Gage McCullough, Michael McGee, William McGee, Kaylee Morris, Riley Morris, Iris Nichols, Rebecca Ogbuefi, Fredrick Rowell, Amber Schumacher, Emily Shreve, Hailey Sparks, Chloe Sweat, Kelsey Toole, Laurel Wall and Colson Wright;

Seventh grade: Karis Altringer, Miesha Bates-Butler, Will Biebesheimer, Mya Burns, Katelyn Chason, Jackson Cooper, Brooke Couture, Dylan Crowell, Emily Davidson, Sydney Echols, Yasmine Garcia, Noah Goff, Nia Graham, Carly Guill, Jamie Hale, Jalen Hallums, Michael Havasy, Logan Jeffcoat, Nolan Kendinger, Sammy Larsh, Jonathan Lykins, Taryn Marks, Kaylee Mays, Kathryn McGee, Duncan Mihoulides, Bryce Morris, Tyler Nichols, Isabella O’Neal, Bryson Parlor, Baileigh Price, Tyler Razey, Abby Rowell, Anna Rowell, Mark Seymour, Katie Smith, Melanie Snider, Grace Stawney, Ashlynn Sweat, Sarah Sylvester, Taryn Vazquez, Kristen Wahl, Brycen Ward, Anna Wischhof and Alex Zeller;

Eighth grade: Parker Baxley, Hayden Boyette, Madelyn Carter, Brianna Case, Sarah Crews, Christopher Davidson, Dylan Falzarano, Trenton Gambrell, Nariah Haeffner, Stephen Hammond, Daniel Hane, Grace Holliday, Jarett Kelly, Chloe McGee, Rodney McKie, Michael Nicholson, Steven Poore, Brandon Shiley, David Smith, Jacob Stawney, Sarah Ann Tabor, Amelia Ward, Mary Watts, Brad Wilson, Sarah Wilson and Amari Young.

• The following made the AB honor roll for the second quarter. Sixth grade: Abby Arnold, Alondria Bailey, Ansley Barbee, Samantha Benner, William Bickford, Evan Bishop, Brianna Boyd, Jenna Brown, Havird Bryant, Madison Butler, Riley Butler, DaVera Cartledge, Carly Casella, Emma Chartier, Keonna Collier, Tyler Cook, Madison Corley, Braydon Ethridge, Cameron Falu, Joshua Greene, Nalayah Haeffner, Luke Hardy, Stephen Henry, Ashley Herrington, Shelby Hutto, Joshua Jiminez, Jessica Johnson, Hailee Jones, Carson Kelly, McKenzie Kight, Daniel Kitzman, Raelin Lanham, Thayer Loose, Richard Luna, Patrick Malcom, Juan Marquez Garcia, William Miller, Emma Muniz, Kaitlin Nein, Trenton Northrup, Caroline O’Neal, Rebecca O’Neal, Matthew Owings, Alex Ramirez, Marshall Redd, Amy Reyes, Alex Routman, Natalya Schulze, Parker Spires, Karrington Sullivan, Byron Tapia Perez, Gunner Trahan, Victoria Vance, Jesus Varela, Caleb Vaughn, Chase Weeks, Rusty Williams and Jackson Wray;

Seventh grade: Ashton Burke, Montana Cagle, Ethan Carlson, Reid Childs, Shelby Clark, Jazmine Collier, Shelby Cousino, Bruce Cribbs, Matthew Ebenroth, Amaya Emmons, Mariah Evans, Lexi Fava, Raven Flicek, Tynesha Foreman, Zachary Franklin, Jacqueline Garcia, Bailey Gray, Lindsey Guy, Stella Harrell, Haley Hatley, Lauren Hightower, Brittney Hill, Brycen Hyde, Errius Ishmal, Kayden Jackson, Destiny James, Taylin Jarrett, Corey Johnson, Samuel Johnson, Hannah Jones, Brandy Kirkland, Austin Landrum, Lonnie Lee, Caroline Martin, Shelby McGee, Kyler McKie, Alex Miller, Caitlyn Minus, Jazmyn Mitchell, Colton Monroe, Cameron Neill, Christine Nguyen, Anna Grace Parker, Jenny Pawlowski, Megan Penner, Freddy Perez, Hunter Price, Alexia Ramirez, Dylan Ridgeway, Andres Robles, Niyla Saxon, DJ Sullivan, Dasia Sullivan, Kyle Swanson, Christopher Terry, Hannah Thomas, Kharl Tilby, Sara Beth Vaughn, Anahi Vital, Nakya Walls, Tyler Warrick, Noah Wiggins, William Wise and Zach Woody;

Eighth grade: Jaden Adams, Kinsey Amos, Madyson Barnes, Parker Blackburn, Anselmo Chiong, Lawson Clubb, Carson Cockrell, Coral Crittenden, De’Ambra Davis, Tiffany Davis, Aileena Delgado, Heriberto Dominguez, Madison Evans, Thomas Farmer, Ryan Gallagher, Yisel Garcia, Cole Garnett, Timothy Garrick, Mercedes Goodson, Elisabeth Harkins, Karly Heath, Sarah Holliday, Matt Hutto, Paul Jarrell, Justice Jay, Tanashia Jones, Joshua Knight, Chandler Kosh, David Lamar, Izzy Leon, Brett Logeais, Matthew Lykins, Andy MacMurray, Nicholas Maroney, Lindsay Matthews, Josh McGee, Hannah Taylor Mills, Will Mottel, Bryson Mozone, Kyle Newbegin, Joseph Nguyen, Milena Picciano, Carson Powell, Erin Redwood, Damon Reynolds, Amanda Rice, Akira Robinson, Sophie Ryan, Kelvin Salter, Rebekah Seymour, Tyler Shaffer, Kyle Simpkins, Tyrese Smalley, Kaitlin Upson, Carson Weeks, Leeanna Whittle and Desiree Wright.

  • Comment

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

DELIVERY & DISTRIBUTION