Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 50°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

On Campus

Posted: November 12, 2013 - 5:15pm
Back | Next
Fox Creek High School's senior girls, with the guidance of the senior class sponsor, Mrs. Smith, are raising awareness about breast cancer and raising funds for Trinity Hospital's breast cancer treatment center. Throughout the month of October, there was a variety of activities including the annual breast cancer awareness assembly held Oct. 30 targeted toward female students. The theme was "Breast Cancer Is a Killer, Not a Thriller" and several of the girls dressed up as zombies.
Fox Creek High School's senior girls, with the guidance of the senior class sponsor, Mrs. Smith, are raising awareness about breast cancer and raising funds for Trinity Hospital's breast cancer treatment center. Throughout the month of October, there was a variety of activities including the annual breast cancer awareness assembly held Oct. 30 targeted toward female students. The theme was "Breast Cancer Is a Killer, Not a Thriller" and several of the girls dressed up as zombies.

• The following pupils made the all A’s honor roll for the first quarter: third grade: Austin Brenneman, Monae Burns, Kamaal Frazier, Amanda Glenn, Joe Hayden, Alanah Hill, Aaron Jones, Jameson Jukes, Elizabeth Levins, Kennedy McCants, Nathan Mitchum, Malik Reynolds, Rene Robbins, Abbey Williamson and Shelby Woody;

Fourth grade: Isabella Adriano, Alyssa Brady, Jackson Davis, Joshua Davis, Caryssa Harris-Luke, Mitchell McNeill, Pax Harrison, Ragan Wall and Kyron Williams;

Fifth grade: Alexia Crespin, Colin Donaldson, Emily Hammerberg, Robbie Hardy, Elizabeth Herndon and Zoe Mitsakos.

• The following pupils made the A’s and B’s honor roll for the first quarter: third grade: Charles Baskett, Gabriel Begonia, Elijah Bishop, Hailey Burden, Luke Carpenter, Treshawn Corley, Amanda Crespin, Kenzie Crews, Jacob Crow, Adonai Cruz, Bryce Edwards, Kanyja Freeman, Hayden Gay, Caleb Golden, Zachary Hardy, Andrew LaFontaine, Jadyn Lamb, Olivia Ledford, Reagan Littleton, Lydia Lynch, Caira Madison, Patrick Meeds, Dakota Newman, Mattison Parham, Jalen Patten, Andrew Putman, Ella Risse’, Ethan Robert, Tremella Simmons, Patrick Stevens, Alyssa Swygert, Brayden Taylor and Patryk Turner;

Fourth grade: Kadance Adams, Dayton Barrett, Mekhi Boski, Karmen Bradley, Addison Cooper, Peyton Cooper, Zoe Cooper, Ashton Culbreth, Savannah DeGennaro, Hunter Fennington, Bryson Fuss, Laila Garrett, Landon Greer, Austin Harley, Austin Harrell, Simeon Henry, Ian Hurley, Haidyn Hutton, Liberty King, Blake Logue, Caleb Mays, Deonna Mays, Kerith Miller, Aricka Moore, Beatriz Nunez, Evan Price, Taylor Reynolds, Lena Ryberg, Sydney Stephens, Neilan Torres, Matthew Turner, Adreeana Warren, Kaseem Wilson and Peyton Zuehlke;

Fifth grade: Matthew Baskett, Jacob Boyette, Tyler Chapman, Athena Crow, Sarah Dearman, Hope Dunbar, Colten Falzarano, Jazlyn Fridie, Ashley Grant, Latorris Gray, Cody Hale, Anthony Harrell, Evelynn Hayden, Kaleigh Herron, Leicie Hobbs, Emily Hollowell, McKenzie Holmes, Emily Hutchins, Blair Jones, Chloe Martin, Shamon Martin, Miguel Montero, Nadira Muhammad, Sky Nguyen, Sheri Norris, Lizzie Perkins, Miguel Ramirez, Olivia Ramirez, Avery Reynolds, Jasonna Rogers, Breanna Scoggins, Laila Spruill, Shekinah Stokes and Brice Williamson.

• Seniors are collecting old, used cell phones for a senior fundraiser. Phones can be given to a senior or to Ms. Smith.

• Board of directors meetings are held on the last Monday of the month at 6 p.m. in the Fox Creek conference room.

• The SIC/Title I/ Safety meeting will be held Tuesday at 12:40 p.m.

• Spaghetti Night is Thursday.

• Zaxby’s Night is Nov. 26.

• The following pupils made the all A’s honor roll for the first quarter: third grade: Mackenzie Ainsworth, Jaylen Bunch, Patrick Green, Carl Hardin, Blake Jiunnies, Justin Kersey, Catherine Newman, Ivan Potapenko, Aidan Shell, Lillian Smith, Taylor Spivey, Collin Stephens and Kyrie White;

Fourth grade: Mariel Baker, Annsley Baxley, Austin Brown, Barrett Coleman, Richard Havasy, Jaivin Heera, Sean Oliver –Serrano, Taloria Scott, Robert Shelton and Skylar Shirey;

Fifth grade: Winter Appleton, Laura Bachelder, Victor Brenes, Lillian Butler, Tyler Clark, Rosa Griffith, Endayah Havior, Bryson Holton, Maggie Huskey, Emma Leopard, Jadon Mace, Caleb Miller, Tiara Missey, Melissa Murph, Savannah Padgett, Clayton Riggleman, Marshall Robinson, Dameron Shearouse, Paris Whitlock, Jayla Williams and Riley Wise.

• The following pupils made the A/B honor roll for the first quarter: third grade: Bricelena Aguilar, Sydney Best, Xaivier Bostic, Ethan Chastain, Abigail Cook, Na’Zyia Doe, Joel Dominguez, Thomas Dunaway, David Elam, Bryson Grover, Dylan Hackley, Regina Harrell, Nadia Hills, Jeremy Hollar, Brooks Jenison, Tamia Jenkins, Shani Jones, Trevor Jones, Amaris Lawson, Dimitri Mobley, Charles Nuckols, Jadah O’Bryant, Carter Padgett, Timothy Price, Zoey Roberts, Adriel Sosa, Elise Sowell, Will Stallings, Amelia Timmerman, Nicholas Toole, Tess Westafer, Ashton Wheelis, Amani Williams, Zsa-Kiana Williams, Alahni Wolford, Caitlyn Woodward and Jace Wrightson;

Fourth grade: Trey Armstrong, Ebony Beard, Anya Carter, Anna Corley, Logan Eidell, JaQuan Faulks, Ben Greene, John Greenway, DaLee Gunter, Aidan Hadley, Awntario Haeffner, Holley Hargrove, Kelly Herring, Ben Holton, William Ives, Jadon Johnson, Isabelle Jones, Madelyn Jones, Payton Lazenby, McKenzie Love, Emma McKinney, James Moon, Graham Morlan, Bianca Pena, Micah Rhoades, Denasia Stallings, Mathew Teuber, Kaden Usry, Zykeria Valentine and Gracie Walling;

Fifth grade: Kaylen Allison, Gerald Brown, Jacari Buckson Rennie Chavis, Anthony Colafrancesco, Chesley Cooper, Dakota Dixon, Michelle Furmage, Shane Gaines, Lilith Garner, Gault Goldman, Kirsten Haney, Ivan Hernandez, Jayla Jarrett, Brooke Jiunnies, Keshaun Johnson, Carson Jones, Charlotte Kalbskopf, Haley Kitchens, Alexis Meriweather, Makayla Metcalf, Ashlynn Mikell, Jermaine Moment, Savannah Moon, Jacobie Owens, LaTajah Pixley, Matthew Price, Evelyn Puebla Portillo, Jackson Rutland, Jeanelle Segura, Tristan Shell, Shae Smith, John Stallings, Kendra Sterling, Mary Strauss, Madison Usry, Larry White and Payne Whitlock.

• The following pupils made the 100 Book Club: Tyler White, Allie Gardiner, Izabellah Gardiner and Jacquelyn Chavez. Page Master: Nick Toole. Dolphin Readers Respond Book Club: Elise Longe.

• Coupon books are available for purchase in the front office. They are $10 each.

  • Comment

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

DELIVERY & DISTRIBUTION