Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 75°
    Overcast
  • Comment

School Notes

Posted: June 17, 2013 - 2:57pm

• The following pupils made the all A’s honor roll for the fourth nine weeks: Third grade: Kadence Adams, Isabella Adriano, Dayton Barrett, Karmen Bradley, Alyssa Brady, Peyton Cooper, Emmanuel Coulibaly, Jackson Davis, Joshua Davis, Caryssa Harris-Luke, Haidyn Hutto, Michael Ludwikowski, Mitchell McNeill, Taylor Reynolds, Pax Rogers, Lena Ryberg, Reagan Wall and Kyron Williams;

Fourth grade: Jacob Boyette, Tyler Chapman, Colin Donaldson, Colten Falzarano, Evelynn Hayden, Elizabeth Herndon, Blair Jones, Chloe Martin, Zoe Mitsakos, Miguel Ramirez and Brice Williamson;

Fifth grade: Corbin Adriana, Dakota Cook, Madison Corley, Andrew Hall, Hannah Littleton, Laurel Wall, Damian Whitt and Kendra Woody-Evans.

• The following pupils made the A’s and B’s honor roll for the fourth nine weeks: Third grade: Alivia Ansley, Randall Bacon, Addison Cooper, Zoe Cooper, Ashton Culbreth, Savannah DeGennaro, Bryson Fuss, Rebecca Graham, Landon Greer, Austin Harley, Austin Harrell, Simeon Henry, Kourtnie Holmes, Ian Hurley, Liberty King, Blake Logue, Caleb Mays, Deonna Mays, Torrin Mays, Kerith Miller, Aricka Moore, Arin Moore, Beatriz Nunez, Joseph O’Neal, Maicy Orzechowski, Imer Perez, Jacob Perkins, Trinity Rouse, Ashlynn Spaulding, Paul Stevens, Sydney Stephens, Neilan Torres, Matthew Turner, Simon Vaz, Adreeana Warren, Kaseem Wilson and Peyton Zuehlke;

Fourth grade: Lindsey Baker, Matthew Baskett, Jazzlyn Coach, Lauren Coleman, Alexia Crespin, Sarah Dearman, Connor Dixon, Jazlyn Fridie, Ashley Grant, Lane Hall, Emily Hammerberg, Robbie Hardy, Kaleigh Herron, McKenzie Holmes, Emily Hutchins, Emily Jones, Nadira Muhammad, Elizabeth Perkins, Avery Reynolds, Olivia Ramirez, Avery Reynolds, Jasonna Rogers, Madison Shuster, Laila Spruill, Shekinah Stokes, Tanner Tavano and Emily Willis;

Fifth grade: Will Adams, Savannah Bagwell, Justice Becnel, Evan Bishop, Brianna Boyd, Jenna Brown, Summer Burch, Joseph Campbell, Haley Clarke, Keonna Collier, Myles Cooper, Braydon Ethridge, Haileigh Feagin, Erin Fridie, Joshua Gayle, Riley Guzman, Chasity Hazel, James Henry, Stephen Henry, Grayson Johnston, Carson Kelly, Shane McGahee, DaMaurion Merriweather, Philip Miller, Logan Parrish, Marshall Redd, Alex Routman, Caleb Salyers, Emily Shreve, Daniel Simonds, Jaden Soto, Kole Thigpen, Shawn Wilson and Colson Wright.

• Students earning a minimum of 61 in any core class will be able to enroll in credit recovery. These students will take a pretest and work on the content they found most challenging throughout the year. Once students demonstrate mastery of this material, they will be able to earn a 70 in place of the failing grade. Students can earn credit recovery in up to two classes. Tuition is $100 per course for half of a unit, $150 for a full unit for initial credit or $250 for the course.

• The school received a $1,500 grant from the Kroger Earning Plus Learning Program. Funds from the grant will be used to purchase instructional supplies.

• The following students made the all A’s honor roll for the fourth quarter: Ninth grade: Hannah Grace Bonham, Jessalyn Elizabeth Brantley, William Douglas Buchanan, Jacob Thomas Burns, William Nicholas Butler, Benjamin Boyd Carter, Jaime Leann Casella, Gabrielle Claire Connor, Daniel Jesse Davidson, Fred Douglas Davis, Savannah Elise Ditty, Kiana Marie Franklin, Brendon Cole Harley, Anna Elizabeth Hendrick, Briana Rose Karlin, Miles Avery Lloyd, Allison Kate McLane, Katherine Mercado, Leah Grace Pippin, Amanda Paige Pulley, Tanner Christian Scaggs, Caroline Morgan Schaade, Blake Perry Seigler, John Cameron Starnes, Grant Mark Taylor, Blake Andrew Winchester, Brian David Yonn and Megan Lynn Zeaser;

10th grade: Brenna Bailey Ashe, Jason Christopher Bickley, Christian Addison Bull, Katherine Ann Marie Cohen, Briana Xena Farrar, Katherine Lorraine Foss, Haley Grace Fulmer, Nicholas Alexander Grubbs, Benjamin Raymond Hutto, Jo-annie Elisha Jacquet, Tamia Danielle Jones, Bethany Lee Lewis, Elizabeth Anne Parler, Jackson Rushing Poole, Briggs Anderson Smith, Kelvin Demarkis Smith, Erin Annabeth Spivey and Emily Caroline Wilson;

11th grade: Benjamin Utah Adams, Sheena Nilesh Amin, Deon Oscar Baker, Nicholas Grant Barrs, Tonya Moriah Bledsoe, Alyson Jean Boudreaux, Justin Xavier Bussey, Nicole Paige Fuller, Ryan Anthony Hammond, James Kevin Harris, Brooke Lauren LaVallee, Roy Rogers Marks, Haleigh Elizabeth Mauldin, Olivia Mary Morris, Nikolas Kevin O’Brien, Allison Brooke Owings, Marisol Perez, Benjamin Daniel Phifer, Detravious Mondez Pough, Eboni Symmone Reed, William Robert Lukas Smith, Caitlyn Rebecca Smoldt, Emsley Jo Snyder, Julia Katherine Spieker, Angel Hope Watts, Meghan Elizabeth Whitfield and Katelyn Alexandria Wilhite;

12th grade: Christopher Michael Armstrong, Emmanuel Opoku Baafour, Taylor Leann Baker, Stephen Joseph Baldwin, Morgan Paige Barker, Rebecca Bailey Baynham, Matthew Robert Berry, Courtney Celeste Bishop, Brittany Marie Burgess, Waylon McShane Burns, Bryce Hunter Cato, Alison Lee Cercy, Eric Thomas Collins, Parker Andrew Collins, Latrease Marie Cooks, Mary Beth Cooper, Sean Gian Daniels, Cassius Devon Davis, Tiffany Nicole Duryea, Alyssa Kaitlyn Dyches, Nicole Erika Fishburn, Katie Elizabeth Glover, Taylor Diane Griffin, Adam Dakota Hart, Kristy Marie Heath, Tyeshia Karron Hillary, Taylor Elizabeth Holcombe, Alexandria Lynn Hurst, Ariel Tiana Johnson, Chasity D’Aidra Jones, Alex Kayleigh Joyner, Sydney Victoria Key, Iesha Shakia Knight, Raven Nicole McCray, Robert Malone Morgan, Will Patrick Myers, Breanna Marie Nunez, Amber Junelle Pack, Adam Worth Parler, Daniel Kenneth Lawlor Pippen, Jennifer Marie Price, Cassidy Elizabeth Reese, Hannah Jennifer Reese, Pete Andrew Sherlock, Amber Alexis Smith, Bailie Heos Sparks, Daniel Joseph Thomas, Deaiddra Samone Thurmond, Ashley Nicole Townsend, Julia Phuong Mi Vu, Matthew David Wapshott, Ramsey Alexander Whitley, Robert Cameron Wilkes, Ariana Cherice Williams, Laura Elizabeth Winchester, Emily Caroline Wright and Ashton Mackenzie Young.

• The following students made the A-B honor roll for the fourth quarter: Ninth grade: Jordan Hunter Ayres, Corey Christy Beckett, Allison Hampton Bell, Sarah Nathalie Bickford, Colby Slade Bradley, Bethanie Necole Britt, Andrew Hart Brown, Kaylee Renee Caudill, Andrew James Chapman, Kayla Denise Chavous, Chaniya Zykell Cooper, Na’Chazney Yalisia Cooper, Katherine Elizabeth Coyle, Carmelita Lazaro Diaz, Hannah Christine Ellefson, Lacey Jade Enevoldsen, Christopher Michael Farmer, Briana Nicole Gallo, Owen Christopher Gambrell, Zackery Marcell Gathers, Reagan Elizabeth Glover, Caroline Grace Hammond, Amber Lee Harvell, Bailee Katherine Hearn, Brenda Danae Hernandez Zavala, Joshua James Hosler, Jordan Alexander Houston, Ranisha Lendrecia Johnson, Zachary Robert Jones, Allison Blake Joyner, Adriana Breanne Leon, Katelyn Dawn Lowry, Dominique Tocarra Lyons, Amnor Bryce Markwalter, Noah Szakacs Martin, Chad Thomas McAdory, Eryn Chandler McGhee, Stephanie Nicole Mentrup, Kelly Lynn Miles, Ariel Monet Moore, Christina Ann Naomi, Matthew Robert Nash, James Edward Newman, Kaleb Brian Newman, Cara Beth Odom, Eric Michael Outlaw, Christian Alexander Perez, Tianni Claire Pierner, Cole William Ranson, Marley Warner Ranson, Zetravon DePrince Rawls, Leticia Rodriquez Reyes, Caleb Lucas Richardson, Hunter Gregory Satcher, Madison Annette Shiver, Courtney Suzann Strauss, Kassidy Kianna Sullivan, Breana Mercedes Shar Thomas, Monica Alexandra Vance, Shayaundra Mone’t Walker, Emma Elease Wapshott, Katelynn Madeline Williams, Chase Joseph Wilson and Victoria Ashley Winchell;

10th grade: Samuel Philip Baker, Andrew Desmond Barclay, Julie Elizabeth Brunson, Sydney MacKenzie Budd, Erin Maryssa Calloway, Abigahil Camacho, Matthew Brunson Conoly, Kellie Brianna Cooper, Jeremy A. Coxson, Allison Brooke Davis, Kathryn Ruth Davis, Blake Alexander DeVivo, Alexandra Jade Dickenson, Justin Keyshawn Dobey, John Claude Edwards, Adrienne Hope Efird, Kimberly Brice Flippo, Tybia Kyonna Gallop, Dillon Coles Gray, Margo Raye Harris, Ajay Nitin Heera, Brandon Matthew Houston, Anna Elaine Huff, Marissa Elaine Jackson, Abigayle Elizabeth Jacobs, Jennifer Day Jones, Meshach Joshua Joseph, Shannon Elizabeth Julian, Lillian Olga Kendinger, Jennifer Elizabeth Lewis, Mary Kathyrn Lewis, Juliann Ava Lloyd, Megan Kaylee Logeais, Elijah Cole Mason, Sydney Layne McCall, Aziza Rey’Lissa Moses, OnRey Rece Moses, Sarah Ryan Nicholson, Taylor Jordan Ochiltree, Mary Elizabeth Owens, Briana Nicole Partlow, Jacqueline Alexandra Phillips, Patricio Antonio Salinas, Anna Elizabeth Salyers, Peyton Ann Sherlock, Deanna Faith Simmons, Tyheim Qua’Sean Smalls, Allisa Ashlyn Smith, Raynee Brooke Spires, K’lynn Cynia Spivey, Darian Jerrell Stevenson, Kevin Jared Stogner, Ashlyn Suzanne Towner, Desmone’t Shanice Wilson, Preston Aaron Wilson and Emily Hope Young;

11th grade: Brittany Felicia Alston, Antaun Lee Andrews, April Lauren Arthur, Rachel Elizabeth Ayers, Caroline Brooke Baynham, Darian Kathryn Betosky, Bronwyn Elizabeth Bigger, Jacob Lloyd Blackmon, Mia Loreal Bowman, Joshua Eric Burgin, Kimberli Busbee, Bryson Tucker Conner, Rachel Ann Coutts, Jessica Marie Crawford, Christian Ursa Davis, Evan Mitchell Dickson, Alison Taylor Dinkins, D’Andre Donquel Dunbar, Carson Thomas Ewart, Austin McClaren Ferguson, Amber Alyssa Flicek, Luis Alberto Garza, Kendal Emilyn Greiner, Kassidy Rose Hammett, Jacob Connor Harris, Kelsey M Hattaway, David Andrew Huskey, Bailee Rose Hutto, Arnelle Faith Jennings, Casey Denise Jowers, Darian Rayquan Lanham, Sarah Megan Larabee, Shane Austin LeDonne, Paul William Liner, Corbin Lane Lutier, Courtney Rae Lyles, Marlene Sarahi Martinez, Kaitlyn Emily McCraw, Hyuri G McDowell, Richard Dale Melton, Rudith Natalie Miles, Alaina Sara Miller, Kara F Mitton, John Thomas Monahan, Sara Elizabeth Nichols, Ndidiamaka Michele Okafor, Kristin Elizabeth Powell, Kayla Elizabeth Puryear, Brandon Keith Redd, Christian Deandre Reese, Jennifer Nicole Reese, Blair Nicole Rhoden, Michael Ray Rice, Zoe Hayes Rogers, Anfernee Ta’Quan Ryan, Jacqueline Bailie Timmerman, Michaela Victoria Treadway, Christopher James Voychuk, Thomas Joseph Wall, Eric Christian White, Kelsey Marie Williams, Taylor Allen Wright and Philip Benjamin Yarborough;

12th grade: Brenna Latice Abdullah, Jesenia Aguirre, Kylie Elaine Amos, Lacey Elizabeth Arthur, Samuel Roderick Baldwin, Glenn Wilson Barnes, Stephen Andrew Blackwell, Shannon Nicole Boozer, Mallory Shealy Burckhalter, Anna Marie Byars, Tayo Carrizales, Mari Elizabeth Cavagna, Trevor Lavar Chalmers-Gray, Jeffrey Eric Clubb, Jasmine Renee Coach, Alicia Nicole Cook, Marco Thomas Crabtree, Joshua Ray deMedici, Alex Daniel Florido, Eric Stephen Freebern, Autumn Nicole Freeman, Sarah Emily Fulmer, Jordan Alexander Gamble, Darrell Eric Glover, Baileigh Elizabeth Goolsby, Nicholas Patrick Gove, Elizabeth Brittany Grant, Allison Calli Hagen, Tavarez Ricole Hall, Cody Jacob Hayes, Dashae Cherie Christian Hill, Jacqueline Ann Hill, Jessica Minh Trang Hoang, Catherine Lucille Hopkins, Arielle Denise Houston, Shelby Margaret Kenrick, Brittany Haughey Kibler, Tessa Marie Kinchen, Jonathan Tyler Ledbetter, Taylor Renee Lunde, Christian Alan Manley, Brianna Sharielle McCain, Christopher Luke McKie, Kejah Brazil McKnight, Leah Fisher Mitton, Victoria Evelyn Moment, Jacob William Nelson, Alexander Ryan Nguyen, Marc Alexander Outlaw, Avery Lane Penner, Lexi Felice Perry, Brittany Morgan Phillips, Evan Michael Pope, Grace Elisabeth Powell, Lindsey Christina Prouty, Alicia Denise Rivera, Victoria Faith Roberts, Gene Edward Robinson, Genevieve Maria Salas-Cronin, Cynthia Ilene Sandstede, Tierra LaShell Saxon, Russell Kevin Scaggs, Everette Dexter Simmons, Erin Marie Smiley, Amy Raye Smith, James Wilbert Taylor, Kelly Anne Tinsley, Brianna Alexis Trowell, Cody Wade Turner, Taylor Rae Weatherford, Zachary Dean Wilson, Chelsea Ann Youell and Brandon Allen Ziglar.

• The following pupils made the A honor roll: Sixth grade: Karis Altringer, Miesha Bates-Butler, Will Biebesheimer, Jackson Brantley, Daniel Brito, Mya Burns, Katelyn Chason, Jackson Cooper, Brooke Couture, Dylan Crowell, Emily Davidson, Matthew Ebenroth, Sydney Echols, Robert Fields, Bailey Gray, Zack Franklin, Haley Hatley, Michael Havasy, Sam Johnson, Nolan Kendinger, Samuel Larsh, Jonathan Lykins, Julian Martinez, Taryn Marks, Kathryn McGee, Duncan Mihoulides, Colton Monroe, Tyler Nichols, Cameron Neill, Bryson Parler, Megan Penner, Baileigh Price, Mark Seymour, Melanie Snider, Grace Stawney, DJ Sullivan, Kyle Swanson, Ashlynn Sweat, Sarah Sylvester, Kharl Tilby, Kristen Wahl, Brycen Ward, Tyler Warrick and Noah Wiggins;

Seventh grade: Elizabeth Allen, Jazlyn Bailey, Madyson Barnes, Grant Calloway, Madelyn Carter, Brianna Case, Sarah Crews, Coral Crittenden, Abigail Cutshall, Christopher Davidson, Tiffany Davis, Dylan Falzarano, Thomas Farmer, Jayla Gaines, Trenton Gambrell, Cole Garnett, Timothy Garrick, Mercedes Goodson, Nariah Haeffner, Stephen Hammond Daniel Hane, Grace Holliday, Sarah Holliday, Matthew Hutto, Justice Jay, Jarrett Kelly, Brett Logeais, Matthew Lykins, Andy MacMurray, Nicholas Maroney, Sean McDonald, Chloe McGee, Rodney McKie, Matthew Morgan, Bryson Mozone, Joseph Nguyen, Michael Nicholson, Elaina Peters, Steven Poore, Damion Reynolds, Sophie Ryan, Rebekah Seymour, David Smith, Trinity Smith, Jacob Stawney, Blake Strawhorn, Sarah Ann Tabor, Amelia Ward, Mary Watts, Carson Weeks, Leeanna Whittle, Brad Willson, Sarah Wilson and Ashlyn Yount;

Eighth grade: Brock Abbott, Grace Adams, Emily Biebesheimer, Grayson Brandt, Bentley Brown, Chesni Cobb, Caroline Cockrell, Cameron Davis, Abigail Elvira, Ryan Gillespie, TJ Gillespie, Katelyn Holliday, Mikayla Jenkins, Lonesha Lee, Sydney Lykins, Isabel Martinez, Annie McCommon, Emily Mullner, Amelia Murdock, Kaitlin Pugh, Sarina Shahidpour, Kameron Stampley, Brooke Tipton, Ryan Walden and Garrett Whitfield.

The following pupils made the A-B honor roll: Sixth grade: Taylor Adams, Jaelyn Baskett, Audrey Bridges, Ashley Brouillard, Dwaylan Bull, Trenton Butler, Montana Cagle, Ethan Carlson, Reid Childs, Shelby Clarke, Jazmine Collier, Dyllen Dorsey, Amaya Emmons, Lexi Fava, Raven Flicek, Nia Graham, Andrew Green, Lindsey Guy, Jalen Hallums, Stella Harrell, Brittney Hill, Brycen Hyde, Errius Ishmal, Taylin Jarrett, Haley Johnson, Kayden Jackson, Justin Knight, Austin Landrum, Lonnie Lee, Savannah Leopard, Caroline Martin, Kaylee Mays, Shelby McGee, Kiana McKie, Kyler McKie, Alexander Miller, Cameron Mitchem, Jazmyn Mitchell, Bryce Morris, Christine Nguyen, Isabella O’Neal, Anna Grace Parker, Jenny Pawlowski, Logan Peters, Andres Robles, Anthony Sharp, Katie Smith, Britney Stallings, Karson Stewart, Christopher Terry, Hannah Thomas, Blake Turner, Kobe Walker, Nakya Walls, Anna Wischhof, Will Wise and Dayjah Young;

Seventh grade: Kinsey Amos, Karina Ayala, Parker Baxley, Parker Blackburn, Shircoria Bosket, Hayden Boyette, Lawson Clubb, Carson Cockrell, Lindsey Cousino, De’Ambra Davis, Heriberto Dominguez, McKarti Dorsey, Brianna Duffer, Madison Evans, Jordan Flanders, Nathan Greene, Esai Guillen, Elisabeth Harkins, Karly Heath, Ryan Henry, Noehelia Hernandez, Sidney Hobbs, Stephanie Hobbs, Paul Jarrell, Curt Jennings, Cranston Jones, Justin Jones, Tanashia Jones, Chandler Kosh, Claire Kumrow, David Lamar, Claudya Leon, Isabel Leon, Alvaro Martinez, Hyori McDowell, Madison McKenzie, Hannah Taylor Mills, Zach Mooney, Amaya Moore, Bailey Napier, Kyle Newbegin, Milena Picciano, Andrew Porter, Carson Powell, Erin Redwood, Amanda Rice, Buddy Robinson, Anthony Sanchez, Tyler Shaffer, Dalton Shelley, Chase Sikes, Kyle Simpkins, Tyrese Smalley, Dylan Smith, Jalen Sturgis, Damien Taylor, Forrest Thaxton, Marie Tormala, Timothy Towner, Noah Vorderstrasse, Ally Williams, Jenny Williams, Christopher Wilson, Amari Young and Ana Zuniga;

Eighth grade: Kiara Allen, Danielle Altringer, Flynn Antonacci, Kevin Arnold, Jordan Babb, Mitchell Barefield, Veronica Brooks, Megan Bunjevac, Dylan Burton, Amanda Cervantes,Darius Copeland, Alex Crawford, Lauren Effler, Andrew Fuller, Robert Gillespie, Joshua Gordon, Janae Green, Will Hardy, Hailey Herrick, Ashlyn Hill, Dawson Hutto, Daly Jernigan, Cara Larsen, Amelia Levins, Pedro Lopez, Austin Mills, Parker Mitton, Kyle Monroe, Jessalyn New, Price Parker, Dalice Polk, Ashley Poole, Morgan Powell, Justin Pressley, Baron Radcliff, Tori Rhyno, Caroline Robins, Halle Sparks, Ryan Stogner, Zachary Stokes, Dalton Tolar, Lisa Tormala, Kelsey Vaughn, Caroline Waldrop, Grace Wallace, Brittany Williams and Carly Wolf.

  • Comment

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

DELIVERY & DISTRIBUTION