Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 79°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

School Notes

Posted: November 20, 2012 - 2:36pm
The following Mossy Creek Elementary School pupils were named Students of the Month for November: (seated, left to right) Ezekiel Greene, Sophie Rojas, DeMarque Ford, Alex Hunter, Grace Greer, Trinity Brown, Kenzie Shelock, Luke Erskine, Allison Pawlowicz, Destiny Satterwhite and Sarah Rogers; (kneeling, left to right) Kuylon Henderson, Taylor Scott, Taylor Favors, Trent Smith, Seville Carroll, Stephen Tamlyn, Bliss Shelock, Olivia Hammett, Garrett Riley; (standing, left to right) Rachel Hardy, Tiana Bostic, Grant Riley, Michael Thomas, Vivica Burt, Abby Hill, Emma Shiver, Emma Muniz, Emily Bates and Hannah Headrick. Not pictured: Seth Bickford and Lamontae Williams.    SPECIAL
SPECIAL
The following Mossy Creek Elementary School pupils were named Students of the Month for November: (seated, left to right) Ezekiel Greene, Sophie Rojas, DeMarque Ford, Alex Hunter, Grace Greer, Trinity Brown, Kenzie Shelock, Luke Erskine, Allison Pawlowicz, Destiny Satterwhite and Sarah Rogers; (kneeling, left to right) Kuylon Henderson, Taylor Scott, Taylor Favors, Trent Smith, Seville Carroll, Stephen Tamlyn, Bliss Shelock, Olivia Hammett, Garrett Riley; (standing, left to right) Rachel Hardy, Tiana Bostic, Grant Riley, Michael Thomas, Vivica Burt, Abby Hill, Emma Shiver, Emma Muniz, Emily Bates and Hannah Headrick. Not pictured: Seth Bickford and Lamontae Williams.

General news

Byron Thomas, a sophomore at the University of South Carolina Beaufort, was inducted into the Gamma Beta Phi Society on Nov. 11. The society is a national honor and service organization recognizing and promoting academic excellence. Thomas is a graduate of North Augusta High School.

Belvedere Elementary

• The following pupils made the honor roll for the first nine weeks: Third grade all A’s: Isabella Adriano, Dayton Barrett, Mekhi Bosket, Karmen Bradley, Alyssa Brady, Addison Cooper, Peyton Cooper, Bryson Fuss, Holley Hargrove, Austin Harrell, Haidyn Hutto, Liberty King, Caleb Mays, Aricka Moore, Pax Rogers, Autumn Simmons, Reagan Wall, Adreeana Warren and Kaseem Wilson.

Third grade A’s & B’s: Kadence Adams, Alivia Ansley, Chloe Barber, Christopher Battle, Brandon Brewer, Justin Coleman, Zoe Cooper, Emmanuel Coulibaly, Jalynn Curry, Jackson Davis, Joshua Davis, Hunter Fennington, Laila Garrett, Austin Harley, Caryssa Harris-Luke, Simeon Henry, Ian Hurley, Jahden Lewis, Michael Ludwikowski, Jeffery Manor, Mitchell McNeill, Kerith Miller, Arin Moore, Taylor Reynolds, Trinity Rouse, Lena Ryberg, Jeremy Simard, Landen Smith, Lexus Smith, Ashlynn Spaulding, Sydney Stephens, Paul Stevens, Neilan Torres, Matthew Turner, Kyron Williams, Catlyn Winberry and Peyton Zuehlke.

Fourth grade all A’s: Jacob Boyette, William Davis, Colten Falzarano, Ashley Grant, Emily Hammerberg, Evelynn Hayden, Elizabeth Herndon, Justin Jones, Chloe Martin, Zoe Mitsakos, Miguel Ramirez, Olivia Ramirez, Jasonna Rogers and Brice Williamson.

Fourth grade A’s & B’s: Taylor Arrington, Lindsey Baker, Tyler Chapman, Lauren Coleman, Alexia Crespin, Sarah Dearman, Colin Donaldson, Ian Donaldson, Jazlyn Fridie, Latorris Gray, Lane Hall, Robert Hardy, Anthony Harrell, Lilith Holcomp-Killough, McKenzie Holmes, Emily Hutchins, Emily Jones, Tristan Kehr, Lauren King, Nadira Muhammad, Sheri Norris, Avery Reynolds, Laila Spruill, Shekinah Stokes, Tanner Tavano, Savannah Wiggins and Emily Willis.

Fifth grade all A’s: Corbin Adriana, Justice Becnel, Evan Bishop, Myles Cooper, Harley Covington, Andrew Hall, Chasity Hazel, Stephen Henry, Carson Kelly, Hannah Littleton, Carson McGahee, Natalya Schulze, Emily Shreve, Kole Thigpen, Laurel Wall, Damian Whitt, Braeden Williams, Shawn Wilson and Colson Wright.

Fifth grade A’s & B’s: Will Adams, Sunni Bagwell, Brianna Boyd, Jenna Brown, Summer Burch, Davis Campbell, Keely Cehen, Paige Chasm, Dylan Clark, Haley Clarke, Keonna Collier, Dakota Cook, Madison Corley, Alondra Cruz, Haileigh Feagin, Erin Fridie, Joshua Gayle, Eric Guzman, James Henry, Grayson Johnston, Hailee Jones, Kyle Lugenbeal, John MacCullough, Tambric McKnight, DaMaurion Merriweather, Philip Miller, Christian O’Neal, James Parrish, Andrew Rauch, Marshall Redd, Blake Robinson, Alexandra Routman, Caleb Salyers, Daniel Simonds, Jaden Soto, Chase Weeks, Gracie Willis and Kendra Wood-Evans.

• The principal’s writing board winners are: Emily Ragsdale, kindergarten; Nicholas Moore, first grade; Gabriel James, second grade; Isabella Adriano, third grade; Ashley Grant, fourth grade; and Lilly Cruz, fifth grade.

• The following pupils made the 100 Book Club: Ethan Norris, Madison Holmes, Phillip Dortch, Mark Gregory, Mary Ann Bunch, Evan Hargrove, Amber Norris, Sydney Rogers, Jack Williamson, Chatham Wright, Madison Johnson, Mark Gregory, Hunter Raws, Blake Burden, Sarah Henry, Devin Plexico and Courtney Vincent.

• DARE essay winners are Brianna Boyd, Chasity Hazel, Summer Burch and Taderia Page.

• The following pupils received a perfect score on the Palmetto Assessment of State Standards: ELA - Chasity Hazel, Daniel Simonds and Chloe Martin; Math - Elizabeth Herndon and Colin Donaldson.

Fox Creek High

• Thanksgiving holidays are through Friday.

• Spirit Night at Chick-fil-A will be Tuesday. The fundraiser benefits teacher cadet.

• Board meetings are held the last Tuesday of the month at 6 p.m. The next meetings are Tuesday and Dec. 18 in the Fox Creek conference room.

• Interim reports will be sent home Nov. 28.

• The Yankee Candle fundraiser continues through Nov. 30.

Hammond Hill Elementary

• The following pupils have made the honor roll for the first nine weeks: Third grade A honor roll: Aaron Abbed, Olivia Attaway, Nathan Bear, Gabriel Beckett, Ryleigh Binnicker, Tommy Burch, Zachary Byars, J’nai Coach, Emily Collins, Emma Kate Daniels, Emelie Delgado, Amber Devine, Janae Elliott, Hampton Ellis, Sean Fowley, Kristen Franklin, Bo Fuller, Reagan Gillespie, Gillian Gregory, Kayden Griffis, Hailey Gross, Stephen Harmon, Tanner Harmon, Donavon Head, Latasha Holmes, Tyler Hughes, Faith Jackson, Ella Johnson, Stephen Johnston, Noah Lindler, Amber Little, Caleb Livingston, Jack Livingston, Macy Logan, Joseph Lykins, Abi McCurry, Kylie McNair, Kellen Miles, Elijah Morris, Kirkley Muns, Lia Murphy, Evan Prickett, Griffin Pruitt, Bishop Radcliff, Graycen Sanders, Dani Slusher, Olivia Spivey, Drew Stevens, Leland Swanson, Camdyn Turner, Keith Whitaker, Emory Williams and Haley Winburn.

Third grade A and B honor roll: Brian Adkins, Jenifer Aguilar Jaramillo, Dylan Akers, Faith Bennon, Shealyn Blackmon, Mayson Chartier, Dylan Corbett, Angeni Escalera, Jordan Fowler, Latavius Golack, Chase Hann, Lauren Herrera, Connor Hill, James Jeffers, Natalie Kaemmerling, Lucas Keen, Dylan King, Grace Lewis, Payton Manley, Macie Mathis, Grace McKenzie, Madison Medlock, Irish Miles, Gabriel Pace, Lexi Parker, Dalton Payne, Myles Puckett, Peyton Rabun, Mason Ranson, Allison Roberts, Kayla Smalley, Campbell Smith, Jayden Tiwari, Ashley Truesdale, Christopher Vining, Hannah Walton, Jadie Ward and Oliver Zelik.

Fourth grade A honor roll: Makayla Adams, Bryce Anderson, Avery Arico, Kenneth Beck, Bethany Bookard, Grayson Bridgers, Elizabeth Brown, Claire Crowder, Joseph DeLaughter, Makena Griffis, Avery House, Cole Jackson, Ella James, Chamberlain Jensen, Carson Kervin, Gracie Kervin, Dominique Mayes, Alton McCurry, Madison Page, Jordan Rose Parker, Emily Pearce, Chloe Powell, Rebekah Rahman, Nicholas Salcedo, Shelby Smith, Will Tate, Brayden Turner, Bella Waters and Anna Wilson.

Fourth grade A and B honor roll: A’miya Allen, Carter Amburn, Lauren Angeloff, Brianna Bautista Robles, Jackson Beavers, Nadia Blackwood, Alynah Brown, Trey Butler, Mark Cash, Mikaylah Correia, Piper Davis, Kelse Deas, Olivia Dill, Madison Doss, Shelby Enevoldsen, Brennley Furness, Abby Gilstrap, Matthew Hammond, Veronica Hendon, Evan Herrington, Copelyn Hodges, Justin House, Elijah Jarrard, Leyton Johnson, Zackary Kennedy, Allyson Laughlin, Bryson Mathis, Gabbie Moore, Chloe Nault, Stephen Nelson, Callie Newman, Michael Newton, Jacqueline N’Kutula, Steven Padgett, Tanner Preissler, Anastasija Reed, Alexis Schroeder, Ashley Schumacher, Caylin Shuford, Jonathan Simmons, Dawson Simms, Shane Sloan, Anna Grace Smith, Brendan Stacy, Teresa Thomas, Kyahna Thurmond, Jacob Wales, Kaylee Wallace, Owen Wells, Joseph White and Raven Ziglar.

Fifth grade A honor roll: Juan Aguilar Jaramillo, Madison Ashby, Cooper Atkins, Ansley Barbee, Chase Beagles, Cassidy Blackmon, Haleigh Brownlee, Havird Bryant, Eddie Burch, Tyler Cook, Maya Fowley, Ryan Franklin, Riley Fullam, Kamry Green, Brice Hall, Alia Harrison, Daniel Henderson, Ryan Hendrick, Nicholas Herrera, A’Mia Hill, Victoria Howell, Macey Hughes, Shelby Hutto, Darius Johnson, Garrett Jones, Shane Kenrick, Raelin Lanham, Colton Levi, Will Livingston, Saylor Logan, Anna Maryniak, Sophia McCall, Yazmin McCumber Rodriguez, Kaylee Morris, Haven Mottel, Ana Grace Owens, Keenan Paige, Kylie Parham, Caroline Peace, Brayden Poorvin, Katie Presnell, Bryant Rachels, Joey Reyes, Christian Ryan, Amber Schumacher, Eva Smith, Lillian Smith, Stephen Smith, Bear Smoker, Hailey Sparks, Blake Swanson, Deja’ Tregre, Nathaniel Vazquez, Caleb Waldrop, Rachel Wall, Brock Williams, Ethan Wilson and Jade Young.

Fifth grade A and B honor roll: Emily Adkinson, Ansley Aguirre, Kevin Ansley, D’Arrey Besong, Cassidi Brinson, Christian Bumpus, Journee Catoe, Emma Chartier, Taylor Corbett, Aden Cox, Jonas Crowe, Dylan Cunningham, Falcon Davis, Odalis De Avila, Luis Galan, Cadaris Gilpen, Bradley Godwin, Ashley Gomez, Anahi Guerrero-Ramirez, Logan Hall, Grayson Hann, Nicholas Hoehn, Ryan Johnson, Olivia Kaemmerling, Tyler Kitchens, Thayer Loose, KeZiah McAdoo, Makayla McManus, Haleigh Meers, Benoit N’Kutula, Christina O’Connor, Matthew Owings, Skylar Pettigrew, Stephen Phillips, Evrie Pruitt, Allyson Raftevold, Hannah Robinson, Clayton Roddy, Melanie Roe, Jude Sauceda-Hayes, Jett Seng, Julianna Siverhus, Jereme Smith, Finn Southard, Malik Taylor, Savannah Tice, Logan Tudor, Jesus Varela, Jacob Vautaw, Emily Williams, Jakavein Williams and David Witt.

• Mrs. Griffis received a grant from the Aiken County Association for Special Citizens. The grant will be used so that she and the occupational therapist can co-teach twice a week in special cooking and craft projects to increase fine motor development.

Merriwether Elementary

• The Looney Tunes Bank is open at 9 a.m. Wednesdays in the media center.

• The MES Mavericks Scholastic Chess Club meets on Mondays from 5 to 6 p.m. in the school cafeteria.

• Thanksgiving holidays are today through Friday.

• Interim report cards will be sent home Nov. 28.

• The Chorus Holiday Concert, Santa’s Holiday Playlist, will be Dec. 13.

• Dec. 21 is a half-day.

Merriwether Middle

• Thanksgiving holidays are Thursday through Friday.

• Chick-fil-A chicken biscuits will be sold in the car line Tuesday and Dec. 11 from 7 a.m. until sold out.

• Interim reports will be sent home Nov. 28.

Mossy Creek Elementary

• There will be no school today through Friday.

• MAP testing starts Nov. 28 and will continue through Dec. 19.

• Neon Day is Nov. 28.

North Augusta Elementary

• The following made the 100 Book Club: Giovanni Rios, Addie Jewell, Abigail Cook, Ivan Potapenko, Kaila Lovett, Brayden Rutland and Cassidy Haney.

• The following are Principal's Writing Board winners: Joselyn Ellison-Pope, first grade; Mackenzie Ainsworth, second grade; Awntario Haeffner, third grade; Savannah Padgett, fourth grade; and Jack McCommon, fifth grade.

• The Looney Tunes Savings Club is open Tuesdays for deposits.

• The talent show will be held at 6 p.m. Dec. 3. Pupils interested in participating can pick up a permission slip from Mrs. Brunson for their parents to sign. Auditions will be held Nov. 28 through Dec. 1 in the music room. Admission for the talent show is two can goods per person. The donated can goods will be included in the student council’s food drive for the Community Ministry of North Augusta’s food pantry.

North Augusta High

• The deadline for the 2012 FBLA Pet trick Contest is Nov. 28. To participate, go to the NAHS Pet Trick Contest page on Facebook for rules and instructions on how to upload video for the judges. Winners will be announced Dec. 13 at the FBLA meeting.

• Chick-fil-A cookies will be sold for $1.25 during lunch Tuesdays and Thursdays, and sandwiches will be sold for $4 on Fridays.

North Augusta Middle

• The following pupils made the honor roll for the first nine weeks: Sixth grade A honor roll: Karis Altringer, Jaelyn Baskett, Miesha Bates-Butler, Will Biebesheimer, Jackson Brantley, Daniel Brito, Katelynn Chason, Jackson Cooper, Dylan Crowell, Emily Davidson, Matthew Ebenroth, Sydney Echols, Robert Fields, Zack Franklin, Bailey Gray, Haley Hatley, Michael Havasy, Logan Howell, Samuel Johnson, Nolan Kendinger, Samuel Larsh, Jonathan Lykins, Taryn Marks, Julian Martinez, Kathryn McGee, Duncan Mihoulides, Colton Monroe, Cameron Neill, Isabella O’Neal, Bryson Parler, Megan Penner, Baileigh Price, Mark Seymour, Katie Smith, Ashlynn Sweat, Sarah Sylvester, Hannah Thomas, Kharl Tilby, Kristen Wahl and Brycen Ward;

Sixth grade A/B honor roll: Taylor Adams, Audrey Bridges, Ashley Brouillard, Dwalyan Bull, Trenton Butler, Montana Cagle, Reid Childs, Shelby Clarke, Jazmine Collier, Brooke Couture, Katherine Elder, Amaya Emmons, Alexis Fava, Raven Flicek, Nia Graham, Andrew Green, Lindsey Guy, Samantha Guy, Jalen Hallums, Stella Harrell, Bittney Hill, Brycen Hyde, Kayden Jackson, Haley Johnson, Justin Knight, Austin Landrum, Lonnie Lee, Savannah Leopard, Caroline Martin, Kaylee Mays, Shelby McGee, Kiana McKie, Kyler McKie, Oliva Melton, Sara Miles, Alexander Miller, Jazmyn Mitchell, Cameron Mitchem, Bryce Morris, Christine Nguyen, Tyler Nichols, Elisabeth Olopade, Anna Grace Parker, Logan Peters, Kiersten Robinson, Andres Robles, Anthony Sharp, Melanie Snider, Brittany Stallings, Grace Stawney, DJ Sullivan, Dasia Sullivan, Kyle Swanson, Matthew Tant, Christopher Terry, Lawrence Thomas, Blake Turner, Taryn Vazquez, Kobe Walker, Noah Wiggins, Darnai Williams, Anna Wischhof , Zachary Woody and Dayjah Young;

Sixth grade good effort: Sommer Altman, Hunter Barnes, Ethan Carlson, Andrew Clemens, Breona Davis, Alan Delgado, Dyllen Dorsey, Selena Gallegos, Taylin Jarrett, Jordan Jones, Walker Keel, Trinity Lazenby, Jenny Palowski, Dylan Ridgeway, Hunter Steger, Karson Stewart, Caleb Usry and Nakya Walls;

Seventh grade A honor roll: Elizabeth Allen, Madison Barnes, Hayden Boyette, Brianna Case, Eddie Coleman, Sarah Crews, Abigail Cutshall, Christopher Davidson, Dylan Falzorano, Thomas Farmer, Jayla Gaines, Trenton Gambrell, Cole Garnett, Timothy Garrick, Mercedes Goodson, Stephen Hammond, Daniel Hane, Nariah Heffner, Grace Holliday, Matt Hutto, Paul Jarrell, Justice Jay, Jarett Kelly, Claire Kumrow, Brett Logeais, Garrett Lutot, Chloe McGee, Andy MacMurray, Nicholas Maroney, Rodney McKie, Hannah Taylor Mills, Zach Mooney, Will Mottel, Michael Nicholsan, James Peavy, Elaina Peters, Erin Redwood, Damon Reynolds, Sophie Ryan, Rebekah Seymour, Kyle Simpkins, David Smith, Blake Strawhorn, Jacob Stawney, Sarah Ann Tabor, Carson Weeks, Leanna Whittle, Brad Wilson, Sarah Wilson and Ashlyn Yount;

Seventh grade A/B honor roll: Kinsey Amos, Karina Ayala, Jazlyn Bailey, Parker Baxley, Parker Blackburn, Shicoria Bosket, D’aja Brown, Grant Calloway, Madelyn Carter, Carson Cockrell, Coral Crittenden, Makayla Cummings, Canisha Davis, Tifany Davis, Breanna Duffer, Madison Evans, Jordan Flanders, Ryan Gallagher, Joey Hadden, Karly Heath, Ryan Henry, Noehelia Hernandez, TJ Hill, Sidney Hobbs, Stephanie Hobbs, Sarah Holliday, Curt Jennings, Jasmine Jones, Tanashia Jones, Joshua Knight, Chandler Kosh, David Lamar, Garretty Lutot, Matthew Lykins, Sean McDonald, Hyori McDowell, Zach Mooney, Amaya Moore, Matthew Morgan, Brian Mozone, Bailey Napier, Kyle Newbegin, Milena Picciano, Carson Powell, Steven Poore, Andrew Porter, Alexxia Reed, Amanda Rice, Buddy Robinson, Anthony Sanchez, Jared Shanahan, Tyrese Smalley, Dylan Smith, Trinity Smith, Jalen Sturgis, Damon Taylor, Forrest Thaxton, Maria Tormala, Amelia Ward, Mary Watts, Ally Williams, Jenny Williams, Christopher Wilson and Amari Young;

Seventh grade good effort: Anthony Bencun, Hayden Brown, Lawson Clubb, Vyolet Courtney, Lindsey Cousino, Aileena Delgado, Taliun Dicks, McKarti Dorsey, Andrea Garcia, Nathan Greene, Dominic Johnson, Cranston Jones, Madison McKenzie, Haley Powell, Tyler Shaffer, Dalton Shelley, Eric Smiley, Jordan Thompson, Timothy Towner, Quendasia Turner, Jules Williams, Desi Wright, Jaden Young and Ana Zuniga;

Eighth grade A honor roll: Grace Adams, Emily Biebesheimer, Bentley Brown, Megan Bunjevac, Dylan Burton, Caroline Cockrell, Allison Cohen, Cameron Davis, Abigail Elvira, T. J. Gillespie, Katelyn Holliday, Mikayla Jenkins, Lonesha Lee, Sydney Lykins, Emily Mullner, Justin Pressley, Kate Pugh, Ryan Walden and Garrett Whitfield;

Eighth grade A/B honor roll: Brock Abbott, Danielle Altringer, Kevin Arnold, Jordan Babb, Arianna Black, Grayson Brandt, Veronica Brooks, Amanda Cervantes, Chesni Cobb, Tailore Cooper, Darius Copeland, Alex Crawford, Kaitlyn Ellefson, Autumn Fagan, Drew Fuller, Robert Gillespie, Ryan Gillespie, Joshua Gordon, Janae Green, Will Hardy, Dawson Hutto, Cara Larsen, Amelia Levins, Isabel Martinez, Annie McCommon, Austin Mills, Parker Mitton, Kyle Monroe, Amelia Murdock, Joel Napier, Price Parker, Morgan Powell, Baron Radcliff, Tori Rhyno, Sarina Shahidpour, Cameron Stampley, Zachary Stokes, Ryan Stogner, Brooke Tipton, Lisa Tormala, Kelsey Vaughn, Caroline Waldrop and Grace Wallace;

Eighth grade good effort: Flynn Antonacci, David Balart, Mitchell Barefield, Ariana Barrantes, Brooke Day, Tatyana Edwards, Lauren Effler, Blake Elam, Dalice Polk, Daly Jernigan, Reames Meyer, Jessalyn New, Donovan Phillips, Ashley Poole, Michael Poore, Tyrone Pooser, Caroline Robbins, Madison Spires, Dalton Tolar, Halle Sparks, Madison vanHaastrecht, Isaiah Vorderstrasse, Samuel Wilkes, Abreanna Wilson and Carly Wolf.

• The 2012-13 step team members are: Aleria Smith, Alexxia Reed, Aliyah Johnson, Candice Thomas, Destiny Patten, Heather Dunbar, Jayla Gaines, Jazlyn Bailey, Kiara Aldrich, Swan Anderson, Makayla Cummings and Zalasha Aldrich. The sponsor is Crystal Bush.

• There is no school today through Friday for Thanksgiving holidays.

• Basketball pictures will be taken Nov. 29.

• Nonperishable food items are being collected for Golden Harvest Food Bank through Nov. 30. There will be prizes for the three homerooms with the most donations.

• Career Speaker Day will be held Dec. 5 from 8:15 to 10:10 a.m. Those interested in speaking about their career should contact Mrs. Echols at lechols@aiken.k12.sc.us.• The student council meeting is Dec. 6.

• Fellowship of Christian Athletes meeting dates for the year are: Dec. 7, Jan. 11, Feb. 1, March 8, April 5, May 3, and May 31. Community members willing to speak to the club should contact Robb Underwood at runderwood@aiken.k12.sc.us.

• The Stand Up & Stop Bullying Club will have a meeting Dec. 10.

Paul Knox Middle

• MAP testing will be administered Nov. 28 through Dec. 19.

• PTO is accepting pre-orders for Paul Knox shirts. Short sleeve shirts-$15, long sleeve shirts-$20 and hoodies-$45. Cash and checks are accepted. Checks should be made out to Communigraphics. All proceeds benefit the Paul Knox PTO.

• Lunch extras are being sold in the canteen: Mondays- canteen items; Tuesdays and Fridays- pizza slices, $2 per slice; and Thursdays- nachos and hot dogs, $2 each and drinks are $1.25 each. Cash only. l Volunteers are needed to help with lunch hour sales from 10:53 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. Mondays and Fridays. Contact Sandy Zellar at stzmail@bellsouth.net if you can help.

• The media center is accepting donations of new and used books.

• The PTO collects Box Tops, used ink cartridges and My Coke Rewards.

• Yearbook orders can be placed at www.jostensyearbooks.com.

• PKMS PTO memberships cost $5. Send the payment in an envelope addressed to PKMS PTO and include your child’s name, their homeroom teacher and your name. Members will receive an unlimited use Teresa’s Mexican Restaurant gift card that will allow members to get a $3 discount off any $25 purchase through Aug. 1.

• If interested in receiving the school’s weekly newsletter by e-mail, call the main office with your current e-mail address. The newsletter can also be found on the school’s Web site under the “About Us” tab

Victory Christian

• Chapel is held at 11 a.m. Thurs­days in the Victory Baptist College’s main classroom, located on the second floor of the school building.

• There is no school today through Friday.

• Six-week progress reports will be sent home Dec. 7.

• Students will be released at noon on Dec. 19.

  • Comment

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

DELIVERY & DISTRIBUTION