Current weather

  • Few clouds
  • 66°
    Few clouds
  • Comment

School Notes

Posted: April 4, 2012 - 1:52pm  |  Updated: April 4, 2012 - 2:28pm
Ashley Stallings (left) has been named the Fox Creek High School's Family Member of the Month for April. Stallings is a guidance counselor at the school. Principal Dr. Tim Murph (right) presented her with her award. SPECIAL
Ashley Stallings (left) has been named the Fox Creek High School's Family Member of the Month for April. Stallings is a guidance counselor at the school. Principal Dr. Tim Murph (right) presented her with her award. SPECIAL

• Sen. Greg Ryberg and his wife, Betty, have donated $20,000 to create the Senator Greg and Betty Ryberg STEM Initiative Scholarship at Aiken Technical College. The scholarship will be awarded to Aiken County high school juniors and seniors who are dually enrolled at Aiken Tech in the pre-engineering academy. The scholarship will provide $1,000 per academic year to selected juniors and seniors. Applicants must demonstrate financial need, commitment to service and a strong work ethic by mentoring or tutoring other students in technology or math for 15 hours per semester. Students must maintain a minimum 3.0 GPA in courses completed at Aiken Tech to be eligible for a continuation of the scholarship. Contact Aiken Technical College Foundation Director Mary Commons at (803) 593-9231, ext. 1332, for information on how to apply for the scholarship.

• Monday is a teacher workday for Edgefield County schools. Students will return on Tuesday.

• The Aiken County school district’s 2012-13 budget process has begun, and suggestions and comments are welcome. Visit acps.schoolfusion.us for more information and to submit input. There will be a public input meeting June 5. Public hearings for the budget and millage are scheduled for June 12, and the budget will be adopted June 26.

• Volunteers are needed for the Area 15 Special Olympics Spring Games from 7:30 a.m. to 2 p.m. April 13 at Midland Valley High School. Volunteers will provide one-on-one help with Special Olympics participants. Those interested should e-mail volunteerarea15@bellsouth.net and include the following information: your name, name of the group volunteering, number of volunteers attending, contact information and a list of all volunteer names. Organizers will be in touch with volunteers about training, expectations and directions.

• Savannah River Remediation has a math and science grant open for local public elementary schools. The Students, Teachers Achieving Results grant is open to Aiken, Allendale, Bamberg, Barnwell, Edgefield and Orangeburg counties in South Carolina, and Columbia and Richmond counties in Georgia. Teachers interested in applying should contact their principal. Deadline is April 12.

• North Augusta High School classes of 1970 to 1979 will have a reunion from 3 p.m. to midnight Nov. 10 at The Hippodrome. Bobby’s Bar-B-Q will cater the event, and music will be by The Unmentionables. Cost is $50 per person or $85 per couple through July 1. After July 1, cost is $65 per person or $100 per couple. Checks should be made payable to NASH Class Reunion and mailed to Teresa Bishop Lee, 568 Ansley Way, Evans, GA 30809. Please include on the check the year of graduation and your full name. Payments can also be made through PayPal at NASH70sreunion.com. For information, e-mail Julie Kendall Plymale at jules_georgia@yahoo.com or Teresa Bishop Lee at ladylaw1959@yahoo.com or tlee@columbiacountyso.org.

• The Strom Thurmond High School Class of 1973 is opening its reunion to include class members from 1970 to present. The reunion will be held May 25-28 in Atlanta. There is a $60 fee per person. Contact the reunion president, Yvonne Simmons-Forrest at (706) 394-2995 or ydfga55@hotmail.com for reunion details and hotel reservation information.

• Summer camp information for Westminster Schools of Augusta is available at wsa.net/summer.

• The Area 1 Advisory Council will meet at 5:30 p.m. April 12  at 105 Gator Lane, behind Aiken Middle School.

• Domino’s Spirit Night is April 12.

• The spring carnival will be held from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. April 14.

• 4K/5K and new first-graders’ registration is from 8 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. April 18-19.

• Saturday School will be held April 14 and 21; and May 5, 12, 19 and 26. One day of Saturday School lets students make up one absence. Those who want to attend must sign up with Ms. Mayson in the front office by the Friday before the Saturday School date they wish to attend. Students are required to arrive by 8 a.m. and must pay $10 to attend.

• A Spirit Night will be held from 5-8 p.m. April 18 at Chick-fil-A of North Augusta. A portion of the evening’s sales will benefit the baseball team.

• The following pupils have become members of the Double H Reading Club: Brayden Stone, Jacqueline N’Kutula, Bo Fuller, Darin Cockrell, Gianni Lockwood, Jordan Wiley, Jose Rodriguez, Kaden Watson, Lady Sheridan Town, Landin Madden, Mackenzie Ashby, Madison Elwell, Pepper Sauceda, Tatiana Satterwhite, Anthony Ramsey, Eva Guerrero, Makayla Adams, Paden Quinn, Dylan Akers and Olivia Attaway. 200 books: Ellie Weatherly.

• Pupils in third through fifth grades will be given a timed 2-minute multiplication test consisting of 25 multiplication problems when they return from spring break. Ms. Vaughan and Ms. Brown will go into each classroom and give the timed test. Parents are asked to review the practice tests and multiplication facts with their child in preparation for the test. Pupils who achieve 100 percent accuracy will be treated to an ice cream sherbet party and will be recognized with a certificate during the Awards Day program.

• The following made the Principal's Wall of Fame: Roderick Sheppard, Santonio Thomas, Kailyn Seider, Bliss Sherlock, Alexus Corbin, Megan Trent, Timothy Carter and Eden O'Hara.

• The following made the book club: 100 books: Julianna Humphries and Lyndee Lemkuhl; 200 books: Abby Sharpton; 300 books: Ansley Gartrell; 400 books: Jaylen Bunch; 500 books: Logan Eidell and David Elam; 700 books: Abby Cook; 1,300 books: Colby Hawes; 1,400 books: Grady Walker; and page master: Ryan Dixon.

• Third-quarter honor roll:

Third grade, all A's: Winter Appleton, Laura Bachelder, Victor Brenes, Gerald Brown, Lillian Butler, Rennie Chavis, Cara Chiswell, Chesley Cooper, Claire Crowder, Rebecca Deal, Joseph DeLaughter, Gault Goldman, Rosa Griffith, Kirsten Haney, Taylor Hawes, Bryson Holton, Maggie Huskey, Brooke Jiunnies, Charlotte Kalbskopf, Emma Leopard,   Jadon Mace, Melissa Murph, Savannah Padgett, Matthew Price, Marshall Robinson, Tristan Shell, Shae Smith, Kendra Sterling, Jude Walker, Larry White, Paris Whitlock, Payne Whitlock and Jayla Williams ; A's and B's: Kaylen Allison, Katelynn Case, Tyler Clark, Anthony Colafrancesco, Barrett Collins, Ryan Curry, Ryan Dixon, Claudia Elvira, Michelle Furmage, Dylan Ginn, Ava Grier, Ivan Hernandez, Sterling Irby, Arizona Johnson, Carson Jones, Emily Jones, Nathaniel Keoboupha, Adam Kitchens, Alexis Meriweather, Makayla Metcalf, Ashlynn Mikell, Caleb Miller, Tiara Missey, Sydnee Monroe, Savannah Moon, Stephon Morris, Gabriel Murphy, Jackon Rutland, Dameron Shearouse, Jacoby Smith, John Stallings, Mary Strauss, Madison Usry, Karely Vivas, Sabrina Walker, Jaquay Washington, Leyton Watson, Riley Wise and Rebekah Young.

Fourth grade, all A's: Katherine Ashe, Chase Chiswell, Kaden Doom, Emmie Matthews, Michael McGee, Iris Nichols, Rebeccah Ogbuefi, Mark Raymond and Logan Smith; A's and B's: Abigail Ashe, Kenneth Baker, Kathrine Boone, Garrett Brandt, Melena Bush, DaVera Cartledge, Taylor Darville, Katherine Dunaway, Jack Ellefson, Jasmine Ellison-Pope, Matthew Eubanks, Olivia Garnett, Joshua Greene, Ashley Herringon, Genesis Johnson, Jessica Johnson, Kamora Johnson, Thomas Lloyd, Patrick Malcom, Ronald Matthews, Jackson McCommon, Gage McCullough, William McGee, Hannah Noonan, Caroline O’Neal, Rebecca O’Neal, Aurora Pool, Alex Ramirez, Amy Reyes, Blake Shealy, Jacob Smith, Parker Spires, Margaret Ann Tucker, Brianna Valentine, Victoria Vance and Christian Vincent.

Fifth grade, all A's: Carson Allen, Joyce Bernardino, Katelynn Chason, Patrick Clark, Gaia Colafrancesco, Charles Crowder, Thomas Godsey, Stephen Havasy, Brycen Hyde, Sean Lloyd, Jonathan Lykins, Justin Manning, Matthew McClure, Tyler Nichols, Katie Smith, Savannah Taylor, Kristen Wahl and Anna Wischhof; A's and B's: Taylor Adams, Erin Andrews, William Biebesheimer, Bailey Bolton, Daniel Brito, Alyssa Britt, Melissa Cheadle, Dorien Cobb, Brooke Couture, Darrius Curtis, Benjamin DeLaughter, Matthew Ebenroth, Justin Fields, Zachary Finch, Raven Flicek, Selena Gallegos, Timothy Hallums, Reagan Hargrove, Asa Holland, Clark Hughes, Taylin Jarrett, Tiauna Johnson, Rylee Knox, James Longhurst, Julian Martinez, Kathryn McGee, Colton Monroe, Cameron Neill, Christine Ngyyen, Anna Parker, Asher Parson, Jenny Pawlowski, Logan Peters, Harmony Raymond, Ty’Keila Snelling, Blake Turner, Taryn Vazquez and Venus Walker.

 

• The District 2 Future Business Leaders of America competition was held Feb. 4 at Lexington Technology Center. The following students placed in the top six: Emily Mentrup, accounting 1, fourth; Jennifer Salizzoni, accounting 1, fifth; Kierson Baxley, business law, fifth; Skyler Hyde, second, business procedures; Kelli Prather, client service, first; Kaylee Gough, client service, second; Alexis Tran, computer applications, first; Henry Shuford, computer problem solving, second; Sami Shahidpour, second, economics; team McKinley Pippin, Paul Liner and Hyuri McDowell, first, emerging business issues; Alaina Miller, FBLA principles and procedures, first; Rachel Branum, FBLA principles and procedures, second; Victoria Long, health care administration, third; Sheena Amin, health care administration, fifth; Jonathan Grimm, introduction to business, first; Ally Jacobs, introduction to business communication, fourth; Will Harley, job interview, second; team Jennifer Grimm and Matthew Larry, management decision making, first; Courtney Johnson, personal finance, fourth; Kelvin Smith, personal finance, sixth; Jacqueline Phillips, public speaking 1, second; Daysia Mims, public speaking I, third; Hannah Reese, public speaking II, fourth; Jason Fowler, sports management, second; Jerryd Curry, sports management, fourth; Rose Harris, technology concepts, fourth; Blake Sloan, word processing I, fourth; Mitchell Redd, word processing II, first; team Will Harley, Matthew Larry and Hannah Reese, community service, first; and team Kaylee Gough, Kyler Childs and Paul Liner, partnership with business, first.

• The following are the results of the FBLA State Leadership Conference and Competition in Charleston on March 23-25: South Carolina Outstanding Chapter of the Year (ninth consecutive year); Hannah Reese, state vice president District 2 for 2012-13 year; Henry Shuford, state parliamentarian for 2012-13; Matthew Larry, Rita Heape Scholarship Recipient; team Hannah Reese, Will Harley and Matthew Larry, community service, first place; team Kyler Childs, Paul Liner and Kaylee Gough, partnership with business, first; Alaina Miller, FBLA principles and procedures, first; Daysia Mims, public speaking I, first; Jacqueline Phillips, public speaking II, second; Kaylee Gough, client service, second; Jonathan Grimm, introduction to business, second; team Jennifer Grimm and Matthew Larry, management of decision making, second; Henry Shuford, computer problem solving, third; Jason Fowler, sports management, fourth; Rachel Branum, FBLA principles and procedures, fourth; team Paul Liner, Hyuri McDowell and McKinley Pippin, emerging business issues, fifth; Sheena Amin, health care administration; placed in the top 15: Kierson Baxley, business law; Jerryd Curry, sports management; Rose Harris, technology concepts; Victoria Long, health care administration; Mitchell Redd, word processing II; Sami Shahidpour, economics; Kelli Prather, client service; and Will Harley, job interview.

Other chapter awards include: First place in local chapter annual business report and local recruitment of chapters; largest local chapter membership 4A school; local chapter newsletter Award of Merit; and Gold Seal Award of Merit.

• New members of the Stand Up and Stop Bullying Club are: Deloris Avery, Amber Bell, Makayla Brewton, Lindsey Cousino, Brianna Duffer, Elizabeth Harkins, Tanashia Jones, Alexxia Reed, Damien Taylor, Trevionna Horne, Terriana Wideman, Ariana Johnson, Kiana Maddox and Brittany Finley. The next meeting will be April 17 during lunch.

• The school is accepting applications and re-enrolling for the upcoming school year. For an application or more information, visit www.jesusgivesmevictory.com or contact the school at (803) 278-0125.

  • Comment

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

DELIVERY & DISTRIBUTION