• Comment

Congressman makes nominations to service academies

Posted: April 12, 2017 - 6:44pm

U.S. Rep. Joe Wilson, R-SC, has announced the names of his nominees to the US military academies for the class of 2021.

After an extensive application process, candidates were interviewed by an independent panel, whose members include retired military officers, ROTC leaders, and academy alumni from the Second Congressional District.

"These remarkable students have demonstrated their commitment to their country and their community. Each has excelled in school, service, and has been a positive reflection on their community," Wilson said. "As a veteran and the father of four sons who have served in the military, I know firsthand the benefits of military service. It is uplifting and inspiring to see so many young adults with a strong desire to serve their country."

Here is a list of the nominees, by academy:

^

U.S. Naval Academy

Paul Bolchoz, Cardinal Newman High School

Katherine Boyle, Irmo High School

Kristopher Crabtree, Dreher High School

Jordan Gambrell, North Augusta High School

Robert Gardiner, Dutch Fork High School

Raven Heath, Richland Northeast High School

Louis Hunter, Northside Christian Academy

Kathleen Konicki, Cardinal Newman High School

Elijah Lake, Blythewood High School

Edward Murphy, Midland Valley High School

Megan Reardon, Ridge View High School

James Rogers, AC Flora High School

Matthew Watford, Heathwood Hall

Kyle Williams, Lexington High School

Kristina Wuchenich, River Bluff High School

^

U.S. Air Force Academy

Paul Bolchoz, Cardinal Newman High School

Katherine Boyle, Irmo High School

Zachary Gabert, Blythewood High School

Robert King, Cardinal Newman High School

Luke Marazzo, Spring Valley High School

Michael Osmanski, Pelion High School

Connor Slattery, River Bluff High School

Andrew Wright, Irmo High School

^

U.S. Military Academy

Jackson Brownfield, Chapin High School

Alexander Chalgren, Dutch Fork High School

Zachary Gabert, Blythewood High School

Harrison Hemminghaus, Blythewood High School

Robert King, Cardinal Newman High School

Edward Murphy, Midland Valley High School

Megan Reardon, Ridge View High School

Andrew Wright, Irmo High School

^

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Zachary Gabert, Blythewood High School

Connor Slattery, River Bluff High School

 

  • Comment

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

DELIVERY & DISTRIBUTION