Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 66°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Mark Your Calendar

Posted: February 26, 2013 - 12:59pm

MONDAYS AND TUESDAYS THROUGH APRIL 9: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; free income tax preparation for low- and middle-income taxpayers by AARP Tax-Aide; Nancy Carson Library,135 Edgefield Road; make an appointment, (803) 279-5767

MONDAYS AND THURSDAYS: 7-9 p.m. Mondays, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Thursdays; meeting of the Pieceful Hearts Quilting Guild; open to all ages; women in the guild teach quilting; St. Bartholomew’s Episcopal Church, 471 W. Martintown Road; (803) 279-6456

FIRST MONDAYS: 6:30 p.m.; American Legion Auxiliary Unit 71 meets at 333 E. Spring Grove Ave.; for membership, call Linda Smiley at (803) 279-5074

SECOND TUESDAYS: 6:30 p.m.; North Augusta Lions Club meets; North Augusta Community Center, 495 Brookside Ave.; membership, Jim Hilliard, (803) 278-6968 or northaugustalions@yahoo.com

WEDNESDAYS: 10:30 a.m., children up to age 2; 11:15 a.m., ages 3-5; Storytime Wednesdays; Nancy Carson Library, 135 Edgefield Road; (803) 279-5767

THURSDAYS: Noon to 1:15 p.m.; Rotary Club of North Augusta weekly meeting; different speakers each week; Ryan’s Grill Buffet and Bakery, in the club meeting room,1275 Knox Ave.; RSVP, Dan Rickabaugh, (803) 640-4888 or drickabaugh1@yahoo.com

FRIDAYS THROUGH MARCH 15: 6:30-8:30 p.m.; Kids’ Night Out; for children in first through fifth grades; games, light snack, puppets, Bible message and fun; free; North Augusta Bible Chapel, 1050 Hammond Drive

WEDNESDAY : 4-8 p.m.; Shepeard Community Blood Center blood drive; Southern Felt, 1695 Edgefield Road

FRIDAY: 5-8 p.m.; In-Shop Tasting; Wine World, 133 Georgia Ave.; (803) 279-9522

SATURDAY: 5 p.m.; Seventh annual Wild Game Dinner; guest speaker, Paige Patterson, member of the Safari Club International and National Rifle Association and has hunted in many countries; food, children’s program with Dan the Animal Man, blood drive and camouflage golf cart giveaway; free; Sweetwater Baptist Church, 198 Sweetwater Road; (803) 279-2821

MONDAY: 4-10 p.m.; Sno-CAP FUNraising Mondays in March; purchases made benefit CSRA Dream Catchers, a support group that assist those with traumatic brain and spinal cord injuries to live as independently as possible; Sno-Cap, 618 West Ave.

TUESDAY: 7 p.m.; North Augusta Artists Guild business meeting; speaker, Dorothy Eckman with Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art; North Augusta Community Center, 495 Brookside Ave.

THURSDAY, MARCH 7: 4-5 p.m.; small business seminar; topic, sustainability and how it can benefit businesses; speaker, LaMesha Pressley; free for Greater North Augusta Chamber of Commerce members, $10 nonmembers; RSVP required by Friday; North Augusta Chamber conference room; (803) 279-2323

THURSDAY, MARCH 7: 7-8 p.m. Thursdays through Apr. 4; spring dance classes; participants will choose what to learn from shag, fox trot, waltz, disco/hustle, latin ballroom, country and line dances; $30 per person or $55 per couple; Riverview Park Activities Center, 100 Riverview Park Drive; (803) 441-4311 or (803) 474-0899

FRIDAY, MARCH 8: 6-8 p.m.; North Augusta SpringFest art show opening reception; Arts and Heritage Center of North Augusta, 100 Georgia Ave.

SATURDAY, MARCH 9: 12:30-5 p.m.; eighth annual Camellia Show; demonstration at 1 p.m. on waxing and preservation of camellias and other blooms; free; Municipal Center, 100 Georgia Ave.

SATURDAY, MARCH 9: 1-5 p.m.; clothesline exhibit of the Camellia Coloring Contest entries by elementary school pupils; Municpal Center, 100 Georgia Ave.

THURSDAY, MARCH 14: 11:30 a.m.; Greater North Augusta Chamber of Commerce Women in Business luncheon; speaker, Briton Williams; $20 chamber members, $30 nonmebersNorth Augusta Community Center, 495 Brookside Ave.

SATURDAY, MARCH 16: 9 a.m.; Running for the Least of These 5K Run/Walk; benefits Alex’s House Orphanage in Haiti; $30 in advance and includes a performance race shirt, $35 on race day; breakfast will be provided by Chick-fil-A of North Augusta; race will start on the Greeneway Trail at Riverview Park Activities Center; information, hayesjourneyteam@gmail.com

SATURDAY, MARCH 16: 9-11:45 a.m.; horticulture symposium sponsored by teh North Augusta Council of Garden Clubs; Riverview Park Activities Center, crafts room, 100 Riverview Park Drive

SATURDAY, MARCH 16: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.; exhibit of Edith Jackson Alexander art; starting at Rosemary Inn to Lookaway Inn to the Arts and Heirtage Center and La Petite Gallery; refreshments served; Rosemary 804 Carolina Ave.

TUESDAY, MARCH 19: 7 p.m.; North Augusta Idol Talent Show; students will compete in vocal, instrumental and dance categories; sponsored by North Augusta Cultural Arts Council; North Augusta High School, 2000 Knobcone Ave.; www.naartscouncil.org

THURSDAY, MARCH 21: 5-8 p.m.; In-Shop Tasting; Wine World, 133 Georgia Ave.; (803) 279-9522

SATURDAY, MARCH 23: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.; Spring sports opening; spring sports games, activities for children, vendors, plant sale; Riverview Park, 100 Riverview Park Drive;

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 27: 7:15 a.m.; Greater North Augusta Chamber of Commerce A.M. Connection breakfast; topic, Partnership with Business Project SPCA and Project HOMAGE (Honoring Our Military with Appreciation and Grateful Enactments); presenters, North Augusta High School’s Future Business Leaders of America club; $15 chamber members, $25 nonmembers; registration required by March 25; North Augusta Community Center, 495 Brookside Ave.; (803) 279-2323

FRIDAY, MARCH 29: 4 p.m.; LEGO Club meeting; for children in grades kindergarten through fifth grades; Nancy Carson Library, 135 Edgefield Road; (803) 279-5767

TUESDAY, APR. 2: 7 p.m.; North Augusta Artists Guild combo night; speaker, Robert Ojeah, an artist and basketball player; critiques; North Augusta Community Center, 495 Brookside Ave.

TUESDAY, APR. 16: 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.; health fair; sponsored by the Greater North Augusta Chamber of Commerce, Comfort

Keepers, Sterling House and Aiken Regional Medical Center; Grace United Methodist Church, Wesley Center, 639 Georgia Ave.; (803) 279-2323

FRIDAY, APR. 19: 5-7 p.m.; Artisans' Fair preview gala; meet arts and view and purchase artwork and crafts; includes hors d'oeuvres, cheese, wine and music; hosted by Olde Towne Preservation Association, Greater North Augusta Chamber of Commerce and Wine World; free; Living History Park, 299 W. Spring Grove Ave.

SATURDAY-SUNDAY, APR. 20-21: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Apr. 20, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Apr. 21; 10th annual Artisans Fair; artwork sale and craftsmen demonstrations; Living History Park, 299 W. Spring Grove Ave.

FRIDAY, APR. 26: 4 p.m.; LEGO Club meeting; for children in grades kindergarten through fifth grades; Nancy Carson Library, 135 Edgefield Road; (803) 279-5767

SATURDAY, APR. 27: 6-10 p.m.; Ninth annual Sweet Celebrations; featuring desserts from local businesses, silent auction and entertainment by The Crew Chorus and an Elvis Presley impersonator; $10, free for children ages 5 and younger; tickets can  be purchased at Communigraphics, Jim Bush Florist, Parks Pharmacy and the Greater North Augusta Chamber of Commerce; proceeds benefits The RECing Crew; North Augusta Community Center, 495 Brookside Ave.; (803) 279-8820

FRIDAY, MAY 31: 4 p.m.; LEGO Club meeting; for children in grades kindergarten through fifth grades; Nancy Carson Library, 135 Edgefield Road; (803) 279-5767

  • Comment

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

DELIVERY & DISTRIBUTION