Current weather

  • Few clouds, light rain
  • 88°
    Few clouds, light rain
  • Comment

School Notes

Posted: February 21, 2012 - 5:33pm  |  Updated: February 21, 2012 - 5:36pm

• Marine Corps Pfc. Tre’ M. Abney, a 2011 graduate of North Augusta High School, recently completed the basic electrician’s course at Camp Lejeune, N.C. He is the son of Annette Wells and John Abney, both of North Augusta.

• Savannah River Nucle­ar Solutions is accepting applications from educators in the region for its 2012 Innovative Teaching Mini Grants program. Teachers can submit grant proposals for classroom supplies and equipment that will be used to promote science, technology, engineering and math, according to a news release. Grants of $500, $750 and $1,000 are available. Teachers can get applications from their principal or contact Gladys N. Moore at (803) 952-9450. Appli­ca­tions are due March 2.

• Aiken County Public Schools’ Department of Special Programs will have its second Parent Resource Fair from 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. March 3 at Byrd Elementary School, 1225 Weldon Way, Graniteville. The fair will include workshops on topics such as individualized education programs, behavior management, social skills and transition. Families will also have access to local agencies that provide services to families and children with disabilities.

• CD and kindergarten registration will be held at Edgefield County elementary schools from 8 a.m. to noon March 5. Proof of residency is required.

• Edgefield County School District’s winter break continues through Friday.

• The Aiken County Public Schools district office will accept applications for Expanded School Choice from March 1 to 31 for the 2012-13 school year. Applications will be available at acps.schoolfusion.us and can be faxed to (803) 641-2636, or taken or mailed to the district office at 1000 Brookhaven Drive, Aiken, SC 29803. Parents are reminded that there are a limited number of openings and applications will be accepted by date and time order. Decisions on school choices will be made after spring break and parents and schools will be notified of acceptance or denial. Acceptance will allow the student to remain at the requested school through fifth grade.

• The following North Augusta residents received their bachelor's degree Dec. 17 from the College of Charleston: Kuleigh Beckett, Amanda Davis, Kelsey Snyder and Nathan Towles.

 

Jeremy Weeks and Virginia Simmons have been announced as valedictorian and salutatorian, respectively, for the Class of 2012.

• Soccer practice is held at 4 p.m. on the practice football field. All students are encouraged to participate, regardless of their current skill level.

• Soccer players will sell black-and-red Fox Creek lanyards as a fundraiser.

• The following students participated in creating the mural on the baseball dugout: Dane Adams, Kyle Attaway, Walt Bagshaw, Cody Brown, Ashlyn Carpenter, Danielle Davis, Kaylyn Drew, Abbie Ergle, Caroline Foss, Amber Hair, Daniel Hickson, Savannah Jones, Justin Jury, Nolan Koon, Justin Lanham, Anna Logan, Morgan Manly, Dominique Moore, Justin Moulton, Mariela Muniz, Josh Noble, Shayne Owens, Zach Owens, Summer Payne, Christine Payne, Christine Pierce, Bryce Rutland, Trisha Shea, Roland Sullivan and Josh Wearn.

• Upcoming testing dates: SAT — March 10, May 5 and June 2; ACT — April 14 and June 9

• The following Hammond Hill students will move on to the final round in the North Augusta Idol competition: Alia Harrison, Jordan Rose Parker and the Party Rock Dancers — Jayvon Elliott, Douglas Hammond and Juan Wiley. The North Augusta Idol competition will be at 7 p.m. March 20 in the North Augusta High School auditorium.

• The following pupils have become members of the Double H Reading Club: Haley Winburn, Michael Williams, Madison Koss, Donavon Head, Chase Beagles, Jailyn Leyda, Emory Williams, Ashley Truesdale, Vince Aba, Bryce Anderson, Abbigail Johnson, Eli Kellum, Brayden Poorvin, Patricia Branson, Caylin Shuford, Madison Doss, William Catoe, Sydney Echols and Thomas Catoe. 200 Books: Gavin Sweeney.

• The fifth grade will visit Merriwether Middle School on Tuesday.

• After-school tutoring for second through fifth grades has started. All pupils need to reapply if they want to continue in the second session.

• Yearbooks cost $28 and can be ordered now.

• Membership on the MES Relay for Life team is $10. See Jennifer Forrest in room 279 for a registration form.

• The Good News Club meets on Mondays that are full school days from 2:15 to 3:15 p.m. Those who want to participate must turn in the form to the main office.

• There are many items in the lost-and-found that need to be claimed. If your child has lost an item, check the lost-and-found in the lunchroom.

• MES PTO membership is $5 per family. Make checks payable to MES PTO. Volunteer opportunities are also available.

• The following were selected as Friend of the Month for February: kindergarten: Allen Song, Amanda Prince, Alex Ramirez, Seth Farrow, Brenae Weber, Cartier Carroll, Bryana Thomas and Hannah Rucker; first grade: Karlee Kolb, Jagger Riley, Caralynn Freville, Cooper Seider, Benjamin Bafford, Thomas O'Hara and Colyn Moore; second grade: Braedon Murphy, Kennedy Sherlock, Ny'Asia Curry, Kayla Evans and Eric Abdullah; third grade: Hailey Warner, Zi'Yon Reese, Connor Mihouldies, Brandy McNair and Tristan Knight; fourth grade: Jairus Dobey, Aaliyah Martin, Karrington Sullivan and Gisele Gorman; and fifth grade: Jonathon L. Riley, Melanie Snider, Mercedes Johnson, Sarah Sylvester and Patrick Carroll.

• The following pupils were selected to represent Mossy Creek in the Character First program: Jonathon Owens, first grade; Keiri MacKie, second grade; Shelby Davis, third grade; Abby Arnold, fourth grade; Austin Murphy, fourth grade; Kiana McKie, fifth grade; and Chayze Farmer, fifth grade. They were selected for consistently showing good character traits.

• The following pupils made the honor roll for the second nine weeks:

Third grade, all A's: Kaylen Allison, Winter Appleton, Laura Bachelder, Victor Brenes, Gerald Brown, Lily Butler, Rennie Chavis, Cara Chiswell, Chesley Cooper, Claire Crowder, Ryan Curry, Gault Goldman, Rosa Griffith, Taylor Hawes, Bryson Holton, Maggie Huskey, Sterling Irby, Brooke Jiunnies, Charlotte Kalbskopf, Savannah Moon, Melissa Murph, Savannah Padgett, Marshall Robinson, Tristan Shell, Jacoby Smith, Shae Smith, John Stallings, Kendra Sterling, Madison Usry, Karely Vivas, Jude Walker, Paris Whitlock and Riley Wise; A's and B's: Jacari Buckson, Katelynn Case, Tyler Clark, Anthony Colafrancesco, Barrett Collins, Madalyn Davis, Rebecca Deal, Joseph DeLaughter, Ryan Dixon, Claudia Elvira, Michelle Furmage, Lilith Garner, Dylan Ginn, Kirsten Haney, Sh’Nya Head, Ivan Hernadez, Asia Holloway, Sheilae Joseph, Nathaniel Keoboupha, Adam Kitchens, Emma Leopard, Jadon Mace, Abby Mays, Alexis Meriweather, Makayla Metcalf, Ashlynn Mikell, Caleb Miller, Tiara Missey, Sydnee Monroe, Stephon Morris, Gabriel Murphy, Matthew Price, Emma Robertson, Jackson Rutland, Dameron Shearouse, Mary Strauss, Sabrina Walker, Payne Whitlock, Jayla Williams and Rebekah Young.

Fourth grade, all A's: Chase Chiswell, Kaden Doom, Genesis Johnson, Thomas Lloyd, Emmie Matthews, Iris Nichols, Rebeccah Ogbuefi and Logan Smith; A's and B's: Abigail Ashe, Katherine Ashe, Alondria Bailey, Kenneth Baker, Emily Barajas, Kathrine Boone, Garrett Brandt, Dolphis Caldwell, DaVera Cartledge, Taylor Darville, Katherine Dunaway, Jack Ellefson, Jasmine Ellison-Pope, Matthew Eubanks, Olivia Garnett, Ashley Herrington, Kamora Johnson, Patrick Malcom, Madelyn Matthews, Ronald Matthews, Jackson McCommon, Gage McCullough, Michael McGee, William McGee, Caroline O’Neal, Aurora Pool, Alex Ramirez, Mark Raymond, Audrey Robertson, Blake Shealy, Jacob Smith, Parker Spires, Kelsey Toole, Margaret Ann Tucker and Christian Vincent.

Fifth grade, all A's: Joyce Bernardino, Brooke Couture, Charles Crowder, Matthew Ebenroth, Selena Gallegos, Thomas Godsey, Nia Graham, Michael Havasy, Asa Holland, Jonathan Lykins, Justin Manning, Makayla Markwalter, Tyler Nichols, Katie Smith, Kristen Wahl, Venus Walker and Anna Wischhof; A's and B's: Taylor Adams, Carson Allen, Erin Andrews, Briggs Ballard, William Biebesheimer, Daniel Brito, Alyssa Britt, Katelynn Chason, Melissa Cheadle, Partrick Clark, Gaia Colafrancesco, Nataleigh Deal, Ben DeLaughter, Zachary Finch, Raven Flicek, Timothy Hallums, Reagan Hargrove, Clark Hughes, Logan Hughes, Brycen Hyde, Taylin Jarrett, Brandy Kirkland, Rylee Knox,
Sean Lloyd, Haley Madden, Julian Martinez, Matthew McClure, Kathryn McGee, Cameron Neill, Christine Nguyen, Anna Grace Parker, Asher Parson, Jenny Pawlowski, Logan Peters, Harmony Raymond, Austin Sterling, Savannah Taylor, Blake Turner, Taryn Vazquez and Jordyn Williams.

• The following made the Principal's Writing Board: Zachary Coleman, Grady Walker, Markus Moon, Bryson Holton, Noah Barnett and Kristen Wahl.

• The following made the book club: 100 books: Carter Padgett, Adriana Martinez, Christian Cooper, Evan Peters and Tracy Dixon; 500 books: Abby Cook and Mia Timmerman; 700 books: Colby Hawes; 900 books: Grady Walker; page master: Chiara Herman and Rebecca O'Neal; and page master II: Ava Brown

• The NJROTC team competed in the National Air Rifle Championship on Feb. 12-14. Colt Gross, Eric Clubb, Joseph Carr and Jake Weisert had personal high scores and finished 11th in precision. Colt had an individual second place finish and will compete in March at the All Service National Championship in Anniston, Ala.

• Congratulations to Carol Creamer for being named Teacher of the Year.

Anna Tuten was named a Presidential Scholar semifinalist.

• The Beta Club recently attended the state competition at Myrtle Beach. The following members placed: Kristen Barbour, first place, spelling; Rebecca Rudisill, first place, chaired the scrapbook; team Will Harris, Samantha Farmer, Cody Smoldt and Daniel Pippen, first place, quiz bowl; Madelyn Wasden, second place, oratory; Zack Rogers, second place, campaign skit; and third place in banner, painted by Rachel Ward.

• The PTO is renting one side of the NAMS sign for $20 a day, 30 words or less. Messages such as birthday announcements can be scrolled on the sign.

• The following made the second-quarter honor roll:

Sixth grade, all A's: Elizabeth Allen, Anna Amos, Parker Baxley, Hayden Boyette, Maddie Carver, Brianna Case, Jensyn Cole, Sarah Crews, Coral Crittenden, Abigail Cutshall, Christopher Davidson, Tiffany Davis, Madison Evans, Blake Fagan, Dylan Falzarano, Thomas Farmer, Trenton Gambrell, Stephen Hammond, Daniel Hane, Grace Holiday, Sarah Holliday, Justice Jay, Jarett Kelly, Brett Logeais, Andy MacMurray, Nick Maroney, Sean McDonald, Chloe McGee, Rodney McKie, Lanie Peters, Milena Picciano, Steven Poore, Erin Redwood, Rebekah Seymour, Brandon Shiley, Ansley Sloan, Brandon Smith, David Smith, Jacob Stawney, Blake Strawhorn, Jalen Sturgis, Sarah Ann Tabor, Mary Watts, Carson Weeks, Brad Wilson, Sarah Wilson, Amari Young and Ashlyn Yount; A's and B's: Jazlyn Bailey, Madyson Barnes, Amber bell, Parker Blackburn, Andrea Blackwood, Shircoria Bosket, Grant Calloway, Niahna Canty, Lawson Clubb, Carson Cockrell, De’Ambra Davis, Aileena Delgado, Jordan Flanders, Jayla Gaines, Ryan Gallagher, Nathan Greene, Ryan Henry, TJ Hill, Sidney Hobbs, Stephanie Hobbs, Matthew Hutto, Curt Jennings, Cranston Jones, Tanashia Jones, Chandler Kosh, Claire Kumrow, Alvaro Martinez, Hannah Mills, Mackenzie Morgan, William Mottel, Bryson Mozone, Bailey Napier, Kyle Newbegin, Joseph Nguyen, James Alford   Peavy, Diavian Philpot, Andrew Porter, Carson Powell, Haley Powell, Alexxia Reed, Damon Reynolds, Amanda Rice, Sophie Ryan, Tyler Shaffer, Jared Shanahan, Kyle Simpkins, Tyrese Smalley, Eric Smiley, Dylan Smith, Forrest Thaxton, Jordan Towner, Kaitlin Upson, Akira Van Mater, Noah Vorderstrasse, Amelia Ward, Baleigh Warner, Luke Weathersbee, Leeanna Whittle, Jenny Williams, Christopher Wilson and Desiree Wright; and good effort: Rusty Anderson, Steven Butler, Yoseph Cardenas, Bridget Coney, Lindsey Cousino, Makayla Cummings, Talium Dicks, Sydney Eubanks, Mercedes Goodson, Esai Guillen, Tania Hernandez, Aquilar James, Sydney Keis, Madison McKenzie, Zack Mooney,
Amaya Moore,
Matthew Morgan, Amon Parson, Akira Robinson, Fielding Robinson, Anthony Sanchez, Taylor Shockley, Kahlif Steele
and Ally Williams.

Seventh grade, all A's: Grace Adams, Danielle Altringer, Kevin Arnold, Jordon Babb, Emily   Biebesheimer, Grayson Brandt, Veronica Brooks, Bentley Brown, Megan Bunjevac,   Chesni Cobb, Caroline Cockrell, Allison Cohen, Alex Crawford, Cameron Davis, Abigail Elvira, Ryan Gillespie, TJ Gillespie, Janae Green, Katelyn Holliday, Dawson Hutto, Mikayla Jenkins, Sydney Lykins, Isabel Martinez, Annie McCommon, Amelia Murdock, Morgan Powell,   Katlin Pugh, Victoria Rhyno, Ryan Stogner , Kelsey Vaughn, Ryan Walden, Caroline Waldrop, Garrett Whitfield and Carly Wolf; A's and B's: Brock Abbott, Kiara Allen, Flynn Antonacci, Jazmin Ardis, Mitchell Barefield, Ariana Barrantes, Darnella Bartley, Dylan Burton, Amanda Cervantes, Darius Copeland, Bailey Crawford, Cameron Dunn, Tatyana Edwards, Blake Elam, Kaitlyn   Ellefson, Jacob Freeman, Andrew Fuller, Robert Gillespie, Joshua Gordon, Ayla Hadley, Will Hardy, Clayton Headrick, Ashlyn Hill, Daly Jernigan,   Cara Larsen, Amelia Levins, Nathaniel Miller, Austin Mills, Parker Mitton, Kyle Monroe, Luis Mora,   Emily Mullner, Kenneth Murray, Joel Napier , Chloe Olkowski, Price Parker, Ashley Poole, Michael Poore, Tyrone Pooser, Tiara Price, Baron Radcliff, Micah Rippon,   Randi Saturley, Sarina Shahidpour, Madison Spires, Zachary Stokes, Brooke Tipton, Dalton Tolar, Isaiah Vorderstrasse and Grace Wallace; and good effort: David Balart, Dallas Calhoun, Hunter Danko, Heather Dunbar, Lauren Freeman, Spencer Jones, Pedro Lopez, Christian Maddox, Reames Meyer, Dalice Polk, Caroline Robbins, Aleria Smith, Amari Smith, Halle Sparks, Devin Stewart, Amber Wells, Terriana Wideman, Brittany Williams and Baelieiley Young.

Eighth grade, all A's: Carrie Albion, Jessalyn Brantley, Camara Brown, Jacob Burns, Nick Butler, Madi Casdorph, Daniel Davidson, Rachel Davis, Kiana Franklin, Owen Gambrell, Jordan Houston, Briana Karlin, Dominique Lyons, Allison McLane, Cara Odom, Eric Outlaw, Catherine Powell, Blake Seigler, Katelyn Shiley, Cam Starnes, Sara Tyrrell, Emma Wapshott, Banks Williams and Brian Yonn; A's and B's: Cameron Adams, Hannah Anderson, Corey Beckett, Sarah Bickford, Hannah Bonham, Ben Carter, Jaime Casella, Jordan Chavous, Chandler Dunn, Brittany Gray, Caylin Gregory, Adam Hane, Sariyah Jennings, Natalie Jones, Savannah Jones, Ariel Moore, Jay Newman, Justina Nolen, Seth Owens, Tianni Pierner, Aaron Price, Lance Reynolds, Caleb Richardson, Hunter Satcher, Lauryn Seldon, Madison Shiver, Ian Stocum, Kayley Smith, Breana Thomas, Kip Thornton, Monica Vance, Carl Vormelker, Shay Walker, Jacob Waterman, Magen Wellmaker, Tyler Wilson and Blakeley Wright; and good effort: Amanda Benjamin, Andrew Brown, Daniel Burt, Morgan Butler, Jonathan Byce, Hailey Dyer, Chris Farmer, JaQuan Flowers, Katie Greiner, Bailee Hearn, Kamiah Johnson, Denzel Makin, Victoria Mock, Joseph Mozone, Angel Pena, Christian Perez, Ashley Roberts, Courtney Strauss, Daniel Smith, Diana Stubblefield, Nick Wilson and Brooklyn Woodward.

• The following placed in the Science Fair: sixth grade, first place: Brianna Case and Stephanie Hobbs; Christopher Davidson; Amanda Rice; Brandon Smith; and Baleigh Warner; second place: Parker Baxley and Stephen Hammond; Abigail Cutshall; Jordan Flanders; Chloe McGee; Steven Poore; Andrew A. Porter; Kyle Simpkins; and Luke Weathersbee; third place: Kinsey Amos and Sydney Eubanks; Cranston Jones and Rodney McKie; Will Mottel; Bryson Mozone; and Desi Wright; honorable mention: Sean Bogle and Chandler Kosh; Maddie Carter and Madison McKenzie; Tailun Dicks; Timothy Garrick; Joey Hadden; Nick Maroney; Feilding Robinson; Tyler Shaffer; Sarah Ann Tabor; Julian Weathers; Christopher Wilson; Amari Young; and Ashlyn Yount.

Seventh grade, first place: Danielle Altringer; Emily Biebesheimer and Morgan Powell; and Robert Gillespie and Daly Jernigan; second place: Cameron Dunn; John Hanyok and Blake Tipton; Michael Poore; and Bailie Young; third place: Grayson Brandt and Austin Mills; Hunter Danko; Hinton Hopkins and Jalen Parkman; Mikayla Jenkins; and Katlin Pugh; and honorable mention: Kevin Arnold; Tavion Davis and Tyrone Pooser; Kaitlyn Ellefson and Ashley Poole; Katelyn Holliday and Sydney Lykins; Dawson Hutto and Ryan Stogner; Shelby Lindale and Neko Williams; Christian Maddox and Devin Stewart; and Brooke Tipton. Eighth grade, first place: Jessalyn Brantley and Kiana Franklin; Nick Butler, Erin Outlaw and Cameron Starnes; Madi Casdorph; Allison McLane and Katelyn Shiley; and Nick Wilson; second place: Daniel Davidson; Chandler Dunn; Jordan Houston; Catherine Powell; and Caleb Richardson; third place: Hannah Anderson, Diana Stubblefield and Brooklyn Woodward; Camara Brown and Sara Tyrrell; Jacob Burns and Banks Williams; Jaime Casella and Ashley Roberts; Rachel Davis; and Jessica Mohr; and honorable mention: Kalop Carpenter; Daniel Burt; Payton Giffin; Savannah Jones; Briana Karlin; Ariel Moore and Tianni Pierner; Trent Palmer and Taylor Temples; Nathan Prewitt and Brian Yonn; Lance Reynolds; and Hunter Satcher.

 

  • Comment

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

DELIVERY & DISTRIBUTION